QQQ vs XCNY

QQQ vs XCNY

Which is better, QQQ or XCNY?

Large Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.

QQQ has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over the full window, XCNY over 1Y. XCNY is less concentrated, with 29.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 46.7%.

Lower Fees: QQQHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: XCNY

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricQQQXCNY
Expense Ratio0.18%Best0.19%
AUM$506.1B$10M
Dividend Yield0.42%2.23%
Holdings3211,234
YTD Return+19.14%Best+17.94%
1Y Return+21.45%+23.13%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+26.10%-
5Y Return (annualized)+15.25%-
Volatility (annualized)18.3%13.9%Best
Max Drawdown-22.8%-18.9%Best
$10,000 over 2.1 years$15,943Best$14,046
Top 10 Weight46.7%29.9%Best
Fund FamilyInvesco (US)State Street Investment Management
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Blend
InceptionMar 10, 1999Sep 4, 2024

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 5, 2024 to Oct 15, 2026 (2.1 years).

QQQ vs XCNY growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.1 years both funds cover.

QQQ vs XCNY Performance

Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 (QQQ) is an ETF from Invesco (US) and State Street SPDR S&P Emerging Markets ex-China ETF (XCNY) is an ETF from State Street Investment Management. Over the past year QQQ returned +21.45% while XCNY returned +23.13%. Year to date, QQQ is up 19.14% versus a gain of 17.94% for XCNY.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

QQQ has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 18.3% compared with 13.9% for XCNY. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -22.8% for QQQ and -18.9% for XCNY. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.69. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

QQQ charges 0.18% per year while XCNY charges 0.19%. On a $10,000 position that is $18 vs $19 annually, a gap of $1 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, QQQ currently yields 0.42% against 2.23% for XCNY.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 101 holdings in QQQ and 1,194 in XCNY, totalling 99.6% and 97.9% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 101 positions we hold weights for in QQQ and 1,194 in XCNY, against full books of 321 and 1,234.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 24 positions for XCNY that do not appear in our book for QQQ (2.4% of the fund), and 94 for QQQ that do not appear in XCNY (97.2%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of QQQ and XCNY you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

QQQXCNY

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, QQQ or XCNY?

QQQ has an expense ratio of 0.18% while XCNY charges 0.19%. QQQ is the cheaper option, by $1 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, QQQ or XCNY?

Over the past year QQQ returned +21.45% vs +23.13% for XCNY, so XCNY leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), QQQ annualized +24.87% vs +17.56% for XCNY. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, QQQ or XCNY?

QQQ has been the more volatile fund at 18.3% annualized versus 13.9% for XCNY. Worst drawdown: QQQ -22.8% vs XCNY -18.9%.

Should I hold both QQQ and XCNY?

QQQ and XCNY have a monthly-return correlation of 0.69, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, QQQ or XCNY?

QQQ yields 0.42% while XCNY yields 2.23%, so XCNY currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is XCNY better than QQQ?

QQQ has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over the full window, XCNY over 1Y. XCNY is less concentrated, with 29.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 46.7%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.