QQQ vs XRLX

QQQ vs XRLX

Which is better, QQQ or XRLX?

Large Cap Growth against Debt-oriented balanced.

QQQ has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.94. QQQ is less concentrated, with 46.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 64.5%.

Lower Fees: QQQHigher Returns: QQQLess Concentrated: QQQ

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricQQQXRLX
Expense Ratio0.18%Best1.20%
AUM$506.1B$47M
Dividend Yield0.42%2.61%
Holdings32144
YTD Return+19.30%Best+5.91%
1Y Return+22.47%Best+8.19%
3Y Return (annualized)+26.18%Best+12.85%
5Y Return (annualized)+15.42%-
Volatility (annualized)17.2%8.8%Best
Max Drawdown-22.8%-15.3%Best
$10,000 over 3 years$20,157Best$14,383
Top 10 Weight46.7%Best64.5%
Fund FamilyInvesco (US)Fund X
CategoryEquityAllocation/Balanced
StyleLarge Cap GrowthDebt-oriented balanced
InceptionMar 10, 1999Oct 10, 2023

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 9, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (3 years).

QQQ vs XRLX growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3 years both funds cover.

QQQ vs XRLX Performance

Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 (QQQ) is an ETF from Invesco (US) and FundX Conservative ETF (XRLX) is an ETF from Fund X. Over the past year QQQ returned +22.47% while XRLX returned +8.19%. Year to date, QQQ is up 19.30% versus a gain of 5.91% for XRLX.

Over three years, QQQ compounded at +26.18% per year against +12.85% for XRLX.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

QQQ has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 17.2% compared with 8.8% for XRLX. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -22.8% for QQQ and -15.3% for XRLX. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.94. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

QQQ charges 0.18% per year while XRLX charges 1.20%. On a $10,000 position that is $18 vs $120 annually, a gap of $102 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, QQQ currently yields 0.42% against 2.61% for XRLX.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 101 holdings in QQQ and 19 in XRLX, totalling 99.6% and 99.9% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 101 positions we hold weights for in QQQ and 19 in XRLX, against full books of 321 and 44.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 19 positions for XRLX that do not appear in our book for QQQ (99.9% of the fund), and 93 for QQQ that do not appear in XRLX (96.3%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of QQQ and XRLX you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

QQQXRLX

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, QQQ or XRLX?

QQQ has an expense ratio of 0.18% while XRLX charges 1.20%. QQQ is the cheaper option, by $102 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, QQQ or XRLX?

Over the past year QQQ returned +22.47% vs +8.19% for XRLX, so QQQ leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, QQQ or XRLX?

QQQ has been the more volatile fund at 17.2% annualized versus 8.8% for XRLX. Worst drawdown: QQQ -22.8% vs XRLX -15.3%.

Should I hold both QQQ and XRLX?

QQQ and XRLX have a monthly-return correlation of 0.94, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, QQQ or XRLX?

QQQ yields 0.42% while XRLX yields 2.61%, so XRLX currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is XRLX better than QQQ?

QQQ has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.94. QQQ is less concentrated, with 46.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 64.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.