QQQ vs ZMAR

QQQ vs ZMAR

Which is better, QQQ or ZMAR?

Large Cap Growth against Multi Alternative.

QQQ has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: QQQHigher Returns: QQQ

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricQQQZMAR
Expense Ratio0.18%Best0.79%
AUM$506.1B$112M
Dividend Yield0.42%0.00%
Holdings32121
YTD Return+19.30%Best+4.32%
1Y Return+22.47%Best+6.04%
3Y Return (annualized)+26.18%-
5Y Return (annualized)+15.42%-
Volatility (annualized)18.8%1.8%Best
Max Drawdown-17.0%-2.3%Best
$10,000 over 1.6 years$14,736Best$11,053
Fund FamilyInvesco (US)Innovator ETFs Trust
CategoryEquityAlternative
StyleLarge Cap GrowthMulti Alternative
InceptionMar 10, 1999Mar 3, 2025

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.6 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Mar 3, 2025 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.6 years).

QQQ vs ZMAR growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.6 years both funds cover.

QQQ vs ZMAR Performance

Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 (QQQ) is an ETF from Invesco (US) and Innovator Equity Defined Protection ETF - 1 Yr March (ZMAR) is an ETF from Innovator ETFs Trust. Over the past year QQQ returned +22.47% while ZMAR returned +6.04%. Year to date, QQQ is up 19.30% versus a gain of 4.32% for ZMAR.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

QQQ has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 18.8% compared with 1.8% for ZMAR. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -17.0% for QQQ and -2.3% for ZMAR. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.71. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

QQQ charges 0.18% per year while ZMAR charges 0.79%. On a $10,000 position that is $18 vs $79 annually, a gap of $61 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, QQQ currently yields 0.42% against 0.00% for ZMAR.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 101 holdings in QQQ and 1 in ZMAR, totalling 99.6% and 106.4% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 101 positions we hold weights for in QQQ and 1 in ZMAR, against full books of 321 and 21.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of QQQ and ZMAR you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

QQQZMAR

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, QQQ or ZMAR?

QQQ has an expense ratio of 0.18% while ZMAR charges 0.79%. QQQ is the cheaper option, by $61 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, QQQ or ZMAR?

Over the past year QQQ returned +22.47% vs +6.04% for ZMAR, so QQQ leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), QQQ annualized +27.42% vs +6.46% for ZMAR. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, QQQ or ZMAR?

QQQ has been the more volatile fund at 18.8% annualized versus 1.8% for ZMAR. Worst drawdown: QQQ -17.0% vs ZMAR -2.3%.

Should I hold both QQQ and ZMAR?

QQQ and ZMAR have a monthly-return correlation of 0.71, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, QQQ or ZMAR?

QQQ yields 0.42% while ZMAR yields 0.00%, so QQQ currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is ZMAR better than QQQ?

QQQ has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.