QQQM vs TEC

QQQM vs TEC

Which is better, QQQM or TEC?

Nearly the same fund. QQQM costs less.

QQQM has a lower expense ratio. QQQM led over 1Y, TEC over the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.98. QQQM is less concentrated, with 46.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 50.9%.

Lower Fees: QQQMHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: QQQM

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricQQQMTEC
Expense Ratio0.15%Best0.69%
AUM$111.6B$7M
Dividend Yield0.43%0.00%
Holdings32788
YTD Return+19.32%+20.68%Best
1Y Return+22.49%Best+22.30%
3Y Return (annualized)+26.25%-
5Y Return (annualized)+15.50%-
Volatility (annualized)19.3%Best21.8%
Max Drawdown-12.0%Best-17.5%
$10,000 over 1.5 years$16,581$17,518Best
Top 10 Weight46.8%Best50.9%
Fund FamilyInvesco (US)Harbor Funds
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Growth
InceptionOct 13, 2020Apr 16, 2025

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.5 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Apr 17, 2025 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.5 years).

QQQM vs TEC growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.5 years both funds cover.

Compare QQQM against instead:QQQM vs SPYQQQM vs QQQQQQM vs VOOQQQM vs VTITEC against:TEC vs VXUS

QQQM vs TEC Performance

Invesco NASDAQ 100 ETF (QQQM) is an ETF from Invesco (US) and Harbor Transformative Technologies ETF (TEC) is an ETF from Harbor Funds. Over the past year QQQM returned +22.49% while TEC returned +22.30%. Year to date, QQQM is up 19.32% versus a gain of 20.68% for TEC.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

TEC has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 21.8% compared with 19.3% for QQQM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -12.0% for QQQM and -17.5% for TEC. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.98. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

QQQM charges 0.15% per year while TEC charges 0.69%. On a $10,000 position that is $15 vs $69 annually, a gap of $54 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, QQQM currently yields 0.43% against 0.00% for TEC.

Holdings Overlap

QQQM already in TEC62.4%
TEC already in QQQM75.2%

62.4% of QQQM's money is in holdings TEC also owns. 75.2% of TEC's money is in holdings QQQM also owns.

Most of TEC is already inside QQQM. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

27 positions in common, counted across the 102 positions we hold weights for in QQQM and 44 in TEC, against full books of 327 and 88.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 14 positions for TEC that do not appear in our book for QQQM (18.5% of the fund), and 72 for QQQM that do not appear in TEC (37.1%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in QQQMWeight in TECDifference
NVDANvidia Corp8.44%6.86%1.58%
AAPLApple, Inc7.29%7.92%0.63%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp5.75%5.88%0.13%
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc4.28%5.24%0.96%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc4.06%4.98%0.92%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc3.02%5.50%2.48%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.5.02%3.34%1.68%
METAMeta Platforms Inc3.24%3.15%0.09%
LRCXLrcx Uw Equity1.80%4.38%2.58%
AVGOBroadcom Inc2.53%3.35%0.82%

75.2% of TEC is already inside QQQM.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

QQQMTEC

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, QQQM or TEC?

QQQM has an expense ratio of 0.15% while TEC charges 0.69%. QQQM is the cheaper option, by $54 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, QQQM or TEC?

Over the past year QQQM returned +22.49% vs +22.30% for TEC, so QQQM leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), QQQM annualized +40.09% vs +45.32% for TEC. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, QQQM or TEC?

TEC has been the more volatile fund at 21.8% annualized versus 19.3% for QQQM. Worst drawdown: QQQM -12.0% vs TEC -17.5%.

Should I hold both QQQM and TEC?

QQQM and TEC have a monthly-return correlation of 0.98, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between QQQM and TEC?

75.2% of TEC's money is in holdings QQQM also owns. 75.2% of TEC's is in holdings QQQM also owns. They hold 27 positions in common, counted across the 102 positions we hold weights for in QQQM and 44 in TEC.

Which pays a higher dividend, QQQM or TEC?

QQQM yields 0.43% while TEC yields 0.00%, so QQQM currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is TEC better than QQQM?

QQQM has a lower expense ratio. QQQM led over 1Y, TEC over the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.98. QQQM is less concentrated, with 46.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 50.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.