QQQX vs TEC

QQQX vs TEC

Which is better, QQQX or TEC?

Each has led over a different period.

TEC has a lower expense ratio. QQQX led over 1Y, TEC over the full window. TEC is less concentrated, with 50.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 55.2%.

Lower Fees: TECHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: TEC

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricQQQXTEC
Expense Ratio0.92%0.69%Best
AUM$1.6B$7M
Dividend Yield8.33%0.00%
Holdings28688
YTD Return+15.65%+20.68%Best
1Y Return+22.71%Best+22.30%
3Y Return (annualized)+20.79%-
5Y Return (annualized)+9.63%-
Volatility (annualized)13.8%Best21.8%
Max Drawdown-9.1%Best-17.5%
$10,000 over 1.5 years$15,687$17,518Best
Top 10 Weight55.2%50.9%Best
Fund FamilyNuveenHarbor Funds
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Growth
InceptionJan 30, 2007Apr 16, 2025

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.5 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Apr 17, 2025 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.5 years).

QQQX vs TEC growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.5 years both funds cover.

Compare QQQX against instead:QQQX vs SPYQQQX vs QQQQQQX vs VOOQQQX vs VTITEC against:TEC vs VXUS

QQQX vs TEC Performance

Nuveen NASDAQ 100 Dynamic Overwrite Fund (QQQX) is an ETF from Nuveen and Harbor Transformative Technologies ETF (TEC) is an ETF from Harbor Funds. Over the past year QQQX returned +22.71% while TEC returned +22.30%. Year to date, QQQX is up 15.65% versus a gain of 20.68% for TEC.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

TEC has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 21.8% compared with 13.8% for QQQX. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -9.1% for QQQX and -17.5% for TEC. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.89. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

QQQX charges 0.92% per year while TEC charges 0.69%. On a $10,000 position that is $92 vs $69 annually, a gap of $23 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, QQQX currently yields 8.33% against 0.00% for TEC.

Holdings Overlap

QQQX already in TEC52.5%
TEC already in QQQX56.9%

52.5% of QQQX's money is in holdings TEC also owns. 56.9% of TEC's money is in holdings QQQX also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

The two holdings books were reported 246 days apart, QQQX as of Jan 30, 2026 and TEC as of Oct 3, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

21 positions in common, counted across the 261 positions we hold weights for in QQQX and 44 in TEC, against full books of 286 and 88.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 20 positions for TEC that do not appear in our book for QQQX (37.7% of the fund), and 214 for QQQX that do not appear in TEC (42.4%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in QQQXWeight in TECDifference
NVDANvidia Corp10.24%6.86%3.38%
AAPLApple, Inc8.83%7.92%0.91%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp7.86%5.88%1.98%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc5.03%4.98%0.05%
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc2.49%5.24%2.75%
AVGOBroadcom Inc4.31%3.35%0.96%
METAMeta Platforms Inc3.71%3.15%0.56%
TSLATesla Inc3.95%2.29%1.66%
ADIAnalog Devices, Inc.1.92%1.66%0.26%
2330:TWTaiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co Ltd0.20%2.99%2.79%

56.9% of TEC is already inside QQQX.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

QQQXTEC

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, QQQX or TEC?

QQQX has an expense ratio of 0.92% while TEC charges 0.69%. TEC is the cheaper option, by $23 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, QQQX or TEC?

Over the past year QQQX returned +22.71% vs +22.30% for TEC, so QQQX leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), QQQX annualized +35.01% vs +45.32% for TEC. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, QQQX or TEC?

TEC has been the more volatile fund at 21.8% annualized versus 13.8% for QQQX. Worst drawdown: QQQX -9.1% vs TEC -17.5%.

Should I hold both QQQX and TEC?

QQQX and TEC have a monthly-return correlation of 0.89, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between QQQX and TEC?

56.9% of TEC's money is in holdings QQQX also owns. 56.9% of TEC's is in holdings QQQX also owns. They hold 21 positions in common, counted across the 261 positions we hold weights for in QQQX and 44 in TEC.

Which pays a higher dividend, QQQX or TEC?

QQQX yields 8.33% while TEC yields 0.00%, so QQQX currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is TEC better than QQQX?

TEC has a lower expense ratio. QQQX led over 1Y, TEC over the full window. TEC is less concentrated, with 50.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 55.2%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.