QSIG vs VTI

QSIG vs VTI

Which is better, QSIG or VTI?

High Yield Bond against Large Cap Blend.

VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VTIHigher Returns: VTI

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricQSIGVTI
Expense Ratio0.18%0.03%Best
AUM$52M$689.2B
Dividend Yield4.52%1.06%
Holdings6123,524
YTD Return-3.13%+13.02%Best
1Y Return-2.74%+16.63%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+3.89%+21.97%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+1.40%+11.99%Best
Volatility (annualized)2.9%Best15.5%
Max Drawdown-23.5%Best-35.0%
$10,000 over 5 years$10,720$17,616Best
Fund FamilyWisdomTree InvestmentsVanguard (US)
CategoryFixed IncomeEquity
StyleHigh Yield BondLarge Cap Blend
InceptionApr 27, 2016May 24, 2001

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Apr 27, 2016 to Oct 14, 2026 (10.5 years).

QSIG vs VTI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

QSIG vs VTI Performance

WisdomTree US Short-Term Corporate Bond Fund (QSIG) is an ETF from WisdomTree Investments and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year QSIG returned -2.74% while VTI returned +16.63%. Year to date, QSIG is down 3.13% versus a gain of 13.02% for VTI.

Over three years, QSIG compounded at +3.89% per year against +21.97% for VTI; over five years the annualized figures are +1.40% and +11.99% respectively. Across the full 11-year window we track, VTI has the edge at +13.63% annualized vs +1.94%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VTI has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.5% compared with 2.9% for QSIG. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -23.5% for QSIG and -35.0% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.53. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

QSIG charges 0.18% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $18 vs $3 annually, a gap of $15 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, QSIG currently yields 4.52% against 1.06% for VTI.

Holdings Overlap

VTI already in QSIG0.1%

At least 0.1% of VTI's money is in holdings QSIG also owns.

Stated as a floor: for QSIG, our book for it covers 87.8% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

We cannot see either book well enough to say how much of this pair is duplicated.

2 positions in common, counted across the 532 positions we hold weights for in QSIG and 3,441 in VTI, against full books of 612 and 3,524.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in QSIGWeight in VTIDifference
KDPKeurig Dr Pepper Inc 3.95 04/15/20290.23%0.06%0.17%
SFStifel Financial Corp 4.00% 2030-05-150.08%0.02%0.06%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of QSIG and VTI you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

QSIGVTI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, QSIG or VTI?

QSIG has an expense ratio of 0.18% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $15 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, QSIG or VTI?

Over the past year QSIG returned -2.74% vs +16.63% for VTI, so VTI leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (11 years), QSIG annualized +1.94% vs +13.63% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, QSIG or VTI?

VTI has been the more volatile fund at 15.5% annualized versus 2.9% for QSIG. Worst drawdown: QSIG -23.5% vs VTI -35.0%.

Should I hold both QSIG and VTI?

QSIG and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.53, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, QSIG or VTI?

QSIG yields 4.52% while VTI yields 1.06%, so QSIG currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VTI better than QSIG?

VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.