QTJA vs XDQQ
Innovator Growth Accelerated Plus ETF - January vs Innovator Growth-100 Accelerated ETF - Quarterly
Which is better, QTJA or XDQQ?
QTJA has been ahead.
QTJA led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | QTJA | XDQQ |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.79%Tie | 0.79%Tie |
| AUM | $25M | $69M |
| Dividend Yield | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Holdings | 15 | 10 |
| YTD Return | +15.68%Best | +3.08% |
| 1Y Return | +19.36%Best | +7.69% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +18.18%Best | +17.76% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +6.99% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 16.9%Best | 17.6% |
| Max Drawdown | -36.1% | -35.6%Best |
| $10,000 over 4.8 years | $13,366Best | $13,167 |
| Fund Family | Innovator ETFs Trust | Innovator ETFs Trust |
| Category | Alternative | Alternative |
| Style | Multi Alternative | Multi Alternative |
| Inception | Dec 31, 2021 | Mar 31, 2021 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 4.8 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 3, 2022 to Oct 14, 2026 (4.8 years).
QTJA vs XDQQ growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 4.8 years both funds cover.
QTJA vs XDQQ Performance
Innovator Growth Accelerated Plus ETF - January (QTJA) is an ETF from Innovator ETFs Trust and Innovator Growth-100 Accelerated ETF - Quarterly (XDQQ) is an ETF from Innovator ETFs Trust. Over the past year QTJA returned +19.36% while XDQQ returned +7.69%. Year to date, QTJA is up 15.68% versus a gain of 3.08% for XDQQ.
Over three years, QTJA compounded at +18.18% per year against +17.76% for XDQQ.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
XDQQ has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 17.6% compared with 16.9% for QTJA. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -36.1% for QTJA and -35.6% for XDQQ. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.89. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
QTJA charges 0.79% per year while XDQQ charges 0.79%. On a $10,000 position that is $79 vs $79 annually. On income, QTJA currently yields 0.00% against 0.00% for XDQQ.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of QTJA and XDQQ you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, QTJA or XDQQ?
QTJA has an expense ratio of 0.79% while XDQQ charges 0.79%. At the precision these are quoted to, they cost the same.
Which performed better, QTJA or XDQQ?
Over the past year QTJA returned +19.36% vs +7.69% for XDQQ, so QTJA leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, QTJA or XDQQ?
XDQQ has been the more volatile fund at 17.6% annualized versus 16.9% for QTJA. Worst drawdown: QTJA -36.1% vs XDQQ -35.6%.
Should I hold both QTJA and XDQQ?
QTJA and XDQQ have a monthly-return correlation of 0.89, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, QTJA or XDQQ?
QTJA yields 0.00% while XDQQ yields 0.00%, so XDQQ currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is XDQQ better than QTJA?
QTJA led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.