QTOP vs QTR
iShares Nasdaq Top 30 Stocks ETF vs Global X NASDAQ 100 Tail Risk ETF
Which is better, QTOP or QTR?
Nearly the same fund. QTOP costs less.
QTOP has a lower expense ratio. QTOP led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.99. QTR is less concentrated, with 46.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 59.3%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | QTOP | QTR |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.20%Best | 0.25% |
| AUM | $362M | $10M |
| Dividend Yield | 0.32% | 16.32% |
| Holdings | 35 | 105 |
| YTD Return | +20.85%Best | +12.97% |
| 1Y Return | +24.48%Best | +14.42% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +20.02% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +11.44% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 20.2% | 17.6%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -23.1% | -19.0%Best |
| $10,000 over 2 years | $15,750Best | $13,440 |
| Top 10 Weight | 59.3% | 46.4%Best |
| Fund Family | iShares by BlackRock (US) | GLOBALXETFS |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Growth | Large Cap Growth |
| Inception | Oct 24, 2024 | Aug 25, 2021 |
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 24, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (2 years).
QTOP vs QTR growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2 years both funds cover.
QTOP vs QTR Performance
iShares Nasdaq Top 30 Stocks ETF (QTOP) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and Global X NASDAQ 100 Tail Risk ETF (QTR) is an ETF from GLOBALXETFS. Over the past year QTOP returned +24.48% while QTR returned +14.42%. Year to date, QTOP is up 20.85% versus a gain of 12.97% for QTR.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
QTOP has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 20.2% compared with 17.6% for QTR. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -23.1% for QTOP and -19.0% for QTR. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.99. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
QTOP charges 0.20% per year while QTR charges 0.25%. On a $10,000 position that is $20 vs $25 annually, a gap of $5 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, QTOP currently yields 0.32% against 16.32% for QTR.
Holdings Overlap
98.7% of QTOP's money is in holdings QTR also owns. 76.0% of QTR's money is in holdings QTOP also owns.
Most of QTOP is already inside QTR. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.
30 positions in common, counted across the 32 positions we hold weights for in QTOP and 101 in QTR, against full books of 35 and 105.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 64 positions for QTR that do not appear in our book for QTOP (20.8% of the fund), and 1 for QTOP that do not appear in QTR (0.1%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in QTOP | Weight in QTR | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NVDANvidia Corp | 10.82% | 8.35% | 2.47% |
| AAPLApple, Inc | 9.38% | 7.24% | 2.14% |
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp | 7.41% | 5.71% | 1.70% |
| MUMicron Technology, Inc. | 6.65% | 5.13% | 1.52% |
| AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc | 5.53% | 4.16% | 1.37% |
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 4.06% | 4.02% | 0.04% |
| METAMeta Platforms Inc | 4.30% | 3.23% | 1.07% |
| GOOGLAlphabet Inc | 3.86% | 2.98% | 0.88% |
| TSLATesla Inc | 3.71% | 2.79% | 0.92% |
| GOOGAlphabet Inc. C | 3.60% | 2.78% | 0.82% |
98.7% of QTOP is already inside QTR.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, QTOP or QTR?
QTOP has an expense ratio of 0.20% while QTR charges 0.25%. QTOP is the cheaper option, by $5 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, QTOP or QTR?
Over the past year QTOP returned +24.48% vs +14.42% for QTR, so QTOP leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), QTOP annualized +25.50% vs +15.93% for QTR. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, QTOP or QTR?
QTOP has been the more volatile fund at 20.2% annualized versus 17.6% for QTR. Worst drawdown: QTOP -23.1% vs QTR -19.0%.
Should I hold both QTOP and QTR?
QTOP and QTR have a monthly-return correlation of 0.99, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between QTOP and QTR?
98.7% of QTOP's money is in holdings QTR also owns. 76.0% of QTR's is in holdings QTOP also owns. They hold 30 positions in common, counted across the 32 positions we hold weights for in QTOP and 101 in QTR.
Which pays a higher dividend, QTOP or QTR?
QTOP yields 0.32% while QTR yields 16.32%, so QTR currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is QTR better than QTOP?
QTOP has a lower expense ratio. QTOP led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.99. QTR is less concentrated, with 46.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 59.3%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.