QUIZ vs VXUS

QUIZ vs VXUS

Which is better, QUIZ or VXUS?

Nearly the same fund. VXUS costs less.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.97.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: VXUS

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricQUIZVXUS
Expense Ratio0.55%0.05%Best
AUM$96M$163.2B
Dividend Yield0.16%2.34%
Holdings3558,844
YTD Return+4.75%+10.00%Best
1Y Return+11.48%+17.01%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+19.55%
5Y Return (annualized)-+8.55%
Volatility (annualized)13.5%Best13.8%
Max Drawdown-11.8%-11.3%Best
$10,000 over 1.2 years$11,335$12,166Best
Fund FamilyZacksVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionAug 15, 2025Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Aug 19, 2025 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.2 years).

QUIZ vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.2 years both funds cover.

QUIZ vs VXUS Performance

Zacks Quality International ETF (QUIZ) is an ETF from Zacks and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year QUIZ returned +11.48% while VXUS returned +17.01%. Year to date, QUIZ is up 4.75% versus a gain of 10.00% for VXUS.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VXUS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 13.8% compared with 13.5% for QUIZ. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -11.8% for QUIZ and -11.3% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.97. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

QUIZ charges 0.55% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $55 vs $5 annually, a gap of $50 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, QUIZ currently yields 0.16% against 2.34% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

QUIZ already in VXUS74.0%

At least 74.0% of QUIZ's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 91.3% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

Most of QUIZ is already inside VXUS. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

128 positions in common, counted across the 179 positions we hold weights for in QUIZ and 8,425 in VXUS, against full books of 355 and 8,844.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in QUIZWeight in VXUSDifference
ASML:ASASML HOLDING NV4.01%1.42%2.59%
HSBA:LNHsbc Holdings Plc2.43%0.77%1.66%
ROP:SMRoche Ps Par Ag1.74%0.67%1.07%
SIE:SGSiemens N Ag1.76%0.53%1.23%
SHELShell Plc1.62%0.56%1.06%
NOVN:SMNovartis Ag – Class N1.28%0.62%0.66%
8411:JPMizuho Financial Group Inc. Com Stk1.44%0.27%1.17%
6098:JPRecruit Holdings Co. Ltd. Com Stk1.34%0.33%1.01%
BBVA:MABanco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria S.A. Reg Shs1.29%0.35%0.94%
RR:LNRolls Royce Holdings Plc Common Stock Gbp.21.19%0.37%0.82%

74.0% of QUIZ is already inside VXUS.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

QUIZVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, QUIZ or VXUS?

QUIZ has an expense ratio of 0.55% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $50 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, QUIZ or VXUS?

Over the past year QUIZ returned +11.48% vs +17.01% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), QUIZ annualized +11.01% vs +17.75% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, QUIZ or VXUS?

VXUS has been the more volatile fund at 13.8% annualized versus 13.5% for QUIZ. Worst drawdown: QUIZ -11.8% vs VXUS -11.3%.

Should I hold both QUIZ and VXUS?

QUIZ and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.97, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between QUIZ and VXUS?

At least 74.0% of QUIZ's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 128 positions in common, counted across the 179 positions we hold weights for in QUIZ and 8,425 in VXUS.

Which pays a higher dividend, QUIZ or VXUS?

QUIZ yields 0.16% while VXUS yields 2.34%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than QUIZ?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.97. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.