QUS vs VYM
State Street SPDR MSCI USA StrategicFactors ETF vs Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF
Which is better, QUS or VYM?
Large Cap Blend against Large Cap Value.
VYM has a lower expense ratio. QUS led over the full window, VYM over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.92. QUS is less concentrated, with 22.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 25.8%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | QUS | VYM |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.15% | 0.04%Best |
| AUM | $1.6B | $78.9B |
| Dividend Yield | 1.28% | 2.37% |
| Holdings | 516 | 608 |
| YTD Return | +12.44%Best | +11.83% |
| 1Y Return | +15.87% | +15.96%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +18.22% | +18.60%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +11.36% | +11.51%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 13.8%Best | 14.0% |
| Max Drawdown | -33.8%Best | -35.7% |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $17,126 | $17,241Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 22.3%Best | 25.8% |
| Fund Family | State Street Investment Management | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Value |
| Inception | Apr 15, 2015 | Nov 10, 2006 |
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Apr 16, 2015 to Oct 14, 2026 (11.5 years).
QUS vs VYM growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 11.5 years both funds cover.
QUS vs VYM Performance
State Street SPDR MSCI USA StrategicFactors ETF (QUS) is an ETF from State Street Investment Management and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year QUS returned +15.87% while VYM returned +15.96%. Year to date, QUS is up 12.44% versus a gain of 11.83% for VYM.
Over three years, QUS compounded at +18.22% per year against +18.60% for VYM; over five years the annualized figures are +11.36% and +11.51% respectively. Across the full 12-year window we track, QUS has the edge at +11.58% annualized vs +9.01%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
VYM has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 14.0% compared with 13.8% for QUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -33.8% for QUS and -35.7% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.92. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
QUS charges 0.15% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $15 vs $4 annually, a gap of $11 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, QUS currently yields 1.28% against 2.37% for VYM.
Holdings Overlap
42.6% of QUS's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 89.1% of VYM's money is in holdings QUS also owns.
Most of VYM is already inside QUS. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.
232 positions in common, counted across the 513 positions we hold weights for in QUS and 602 in VYM, against full books of 516 and 608.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 342 positions for VYM that do not appear in our book for QUS (9.0% of the fund), and 244 for QUS that do not appear in VYM (55.8%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in QUS | Weight in VYM | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| AVGOBroadcom Inc | 0.49% | 6.94% | 6.45% |
| JPMJpmorgan Chase | 1.10% | 3.83% | 2.73% |
| JNJJohnson & Johnson - Common | 1.94% | 2.58% | 0.64% |
| XOMExxonmobil Corp. | 1.13% | 2.70% | 1.57% |
| CSCOCisco Systems Inc. - Ordinary Shares | 1.36% | 1.76% | 0.40% |
| MRKMerck & Company Inc | 1.44% | 1.47% | 0.03% |
| KOCoca Cola Co. | 1.16% | 1.39% | 0.23% |
| PGProcter & Gamble Company | 1.14% | 1.36% | 0.22% |
| BACBank Of America Corp | 0.72% | 1.65% | 0.93% |
| ABBVAbbvie Inc. | 0.38% | 1.83% | 1.45% |
89.1% of VYM is already inside QUS.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, QUS or VYM?
QUS has an expense ratio of 0.15% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $11 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, QUS or VYM?
Over the past year QUS returned +15.87% vs +15.96% for VYM, so VYM leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (12 years), QUS annualized +11.58% vs +9.01% for VYM. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, QUS or VYM?
VYM has been the more volatile fund at 14.0% annualized versus 13.8% for QUS. Worst drawdown: QUS -33.8% vs VYM -35.7%.
Should I hold both QUS and VYM?
QUS and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.92, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between QUS and VYM?
89.1% of VYM's money is in holdings QUS also owns. 89.1% of VYM's is in holdings QUS also owns. They hold 232 positions in common, counted across the 513 positions we hold weights for in QUS and 602 in VYM.
Which pays a higher dividend, QUS or VYM?
QUS yields 1.28% while VYM yields 2.37%, so VYM currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VYM better than QUS?
VYM has a lower expense ratio. QUS led over the full window, VYM over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.92. QUS is less concentrated, with 22.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 25.8%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.