RACK vs VOO

RACK vs VOO

Which is better, RACK or VOO?

Large Cap Value against Large Cap Blend.

VOO has a lower expense ratio. RACK led over the full window, VOO over 1Y. VOO is less concentrated, with 37.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 42.1%.

Lower Fees: VOOHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: VOO

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricRACKVOO
Expense Ratio0.50%0.03%Best
AUM$74M$1.0T
Dividend Yield0.00%1.06%
Holdings51506
YTD Return-13.75%+13.57%Best
1Y Return-13.75%+17.55%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+22.46%
5Y Return (annualized)-+13.28%
Volatility (annualized)227295706.0%14.5%Best
Max Drawdown--34.3%
$10,000 over 12.7 years$92,455Best$45,649
Top 10 Weight42.1%37.9%Best
Fund FamilyVanEckVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJun 1, 2026Sep 7, 2010

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 12.7 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Feb 18, 2014 to Oct 14, 2026 (12.7 years).

RACK vs VOO growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 12.7 years both funds cover.

RACK vs VOO Performance

VanEck Data Center Supply Chain ETF (RACK) is an ETF from VanEck and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year RACK returned -13.75% while VOO returned +17.55%. Year to date, RACK is down 13.75% versus a gain of 13.57% for VOO.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

RACK has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 227295706.0% compared with 14.5% for VOO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at -0.07. They move largely independently of each other.

Fees and Cost Over Time

RACK charges 0.50% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $50 vs $3 annually, a gap of $47 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, RACK currently yields 0.00% against 1.06% for VOO.

Holdings Overlap

RACK already in VOO73.1%
VOO already in RACK18.1%

73.1% of RACK's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 18.1% of VOO's money is in holdings RACK also owns.

Most of RACK is already inside VOO. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

32 positions in common, counted across the 51 positions we hold weights for in RACK and 504 in VOO, against full books of 51 and 506.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 467 positions for VOO that do not appear in our book for RACK (81.6% of the fund), and 13 for RACK that do not appear in VOO (17.7%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in RACKWeight in VOODifference
NVDANvidia Corp4.65%8.09%3.44%
AVGOBroadcom Inc4.33%2.65%1.68%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.4.71%1.64%3.07%
APHAmphenol Corp. Class A4.72%0.29%4.43%
ETNEaton Corp Plc4.71%0.24%4.47%
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc3.21%1.16%2.05%
CEGConstellation Energy Corporation Com3.93%0.13%3.80%
PEGPub Serv Enterp3.74%0.06%3.68%
PWRQuanta Services Inc3.04%0.14%2.90%
ORCLOracle Corp - Common2.78%0.38%2.40%

73.1% of RACK is already inside VOO.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

RACKVOO

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, RACK or VOO?

RACK has an expense ratio of 0.50% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $47 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, RACK or VOO?

Over the past year RACK returned -13.75% vs +17.55% for VOO, so VOO leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (13 years), RACK annualized +19.14% vs +12.70% for VOO. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, RACK or VOO?

RACK has been the more volatile fund at 227295706.0% annualized versus 14.5% for VOO.

Should I hold both RACK and VOO?

RACK and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of -0.07, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between RACK and VOO?

73.1% of RACK's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 18.1% of VOO's is in holdings RACK also owns. They hold 32 positions in common, counted across the 51 positions we hold weights for in RACK and 504 in VOO.

Which pays a higher dividend, RACK or VOO?

RACK yields 0.00% while VOO yields 1.06%, so VOO currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VOO better than RACK?

VOO has a lower expense ratio. RACK led over the full window, VOO over 1Y. VOO is less concentrated, with 37.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 42.1%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.