RESM vs SCDV
Columbia Research Enhanced Small Cap ETF vs Bahl & Gaynor Small Cap Dividend ETF
Which is better, RESM or SCDV?
RESM costs less.
RESM has a lower expense ratio. SCDV is less concentrated, with 48.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 76.5%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | RESM | SCDV |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.32%Best | 0.70% |
| AUM | $6M | $148M |
| Dividend Yield | 0.08% | 0.43% |
| Holdings | 2,051 | 40 |
| YTD Return | +13.69%Best | +6.54% |
| 1Y Return | - | +3.53% |
| Top 10 Weight | 76.5% | 48.0%Best |
| Fund Family | Columbia Threadneedle Investments | Bahl & Gaynor |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Small Cap Blend | Small Cap Blend |
| Inception | Dec 11, 2025 | Dec 11, 2024 |
Not shown on this pair: 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized), Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.
RESM vs SCDV growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.
RESM vs SCDV Performance
Columbia Research Enhanced Small Cap ETF (RESM) is an ETF from Columbia Threadneedle Investments and Bahl & Gaynor Small Cap Dividend ETF (SCDV) is an ETF from Bahl & Gaynor. Year to date, RESM is up 13.69% versus a gain of 6.54% for SCDV.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Fees and Cost Over Time
RESM charges 0.32% per year while SCDV charges 0.70%. On a $10,000 position that is $32 vs $70 annually, a gap of $38 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, RESM currently yields 0.08% against 0.43% for SCDV.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 25 holdings in RESM and 36 in SCDV, totalling 100.0% and 99.9% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
0 positions in common, counted across the 25 positions we hold weights for in RESM and 36 in SCDV, against full books of 2,051 and 40.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 35 positions for SCDV that do not appear in our book for RESM (96.1% of the fund), and 7 for RESM that do not appear in SCDV (27.7%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of RESM and SCDV you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, RESM or SCDV?
RESM has an expense ratio of 0.32% while SCDV charges 0.70%. RESM is the cheaper option, by $38 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which pays a higher dividend, RESM or SCDV?
RESM yields 0.08% while SCDV yields 0.43%, so SCDV currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is SCDV better than RESM?
RESM has a lower expense ratio. SCDV is less concentrated, with 48.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 76.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.