REVS vs SASS

REVS vs SASS

Which is better, REVS or SASS?

REVS costs less.

REVS has a lower expense ratio. REVS is less concentrated, with 33.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 57.2%.

Lower Fees: REVSLess Concentrated: REVS

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricREVSSASS
Expense Ratio0.19%Best0.75%
AUM$370M$76M
Dividend Yield1.84%0.00%
Holdings61124
YTD Return+18.22%Best-7.30%
1Y Return+23.33%-
3Y Return (annualized)+20.60%-
5Y Return (annualized)+12.45%-
Top 10 Weight33.6%Best57.2%
Fund FamilyColumbia Threadneedle InvestmentsMD Sass
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Value
InceptionSep 25, 2019Mar 4, 2026

Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.

REVS vs SASS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

Compare REVS against instead:REVS vs SPYREVS vs QQQREVS vs VOOREVS vs VTISASS against:SASS vs VXUS

REVS vs SASS Performance

Columbia Research Enhanced Value ETF (REVS) is an ETF from Columbia Threadneedle Investments and M.D. Sass Concentrated Value ETF (SASS) is an ETF from MD Sass. Year to date, REVS is up 18.22% versus a loss of 7.30% for SASS.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

REVS charges 0.19% per year while SASS charges 0.75%. On a $10,000 position that is $19 vs $75 annually, a gap of $56 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, REVS currently yields 1.84% against 0.00% for SASS.

Holdings Overlap

REVS already in SASS0.7%
SASS already in REVS11.0%

0.7% of REVS's money is in holdings SASS also owns. 11.0% of SASS's money is in holdings REVS also owns.

SASS and REVS share little of their money.

3 positions in common, counted across the 298 positions we hold weights for in REVS and 22 in SASS, against full books of 611 and 24.

What only one of them owns

Measured across the 298 and 22 positions we hold weights for.

REVS holds 281 positions SASS does not, 97.2% of the fund.

Largest: AAPL 8.48%, MSFT 7.16%, BAC 3.84%, CVX 2.92%, MO 2.21%

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in REVSWeight in SASSDifference
ADIAnalog Devices, Inc.0.60%5.43%4.83%
FLSFlowserve Corp.0.10%3.69%3.59%
CHRWCh Robinson Worldwide Inc.0.01%1.89%1.88%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of REVS and SASS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

REVSSASS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, REVS or SASS?

REVS has an expense ratio of 0.19% while SASS charges 0.75%. REVS is the cheaper option, by $56 a year on a $10,000 investment.

What is the holdings overlap between REVS and SASS?

11.0% of SASS's money is in holdings REVS also owns. 11.0% of SASS's is in holdings REVS also owns. They hold 3 positions in common, counted across the 298 positions we hold weights for in REVS and 22 in SASS.

Which pays a higher dividend, REVS or SASS?

REVS yields 1.84% while SASS yields 0.00%, so REVS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is SASS better than REVS?

REVS has a lower expense ratio. REVS is less concentrated, with 33.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 57.2%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.