REVS vs VLLU

REVS vs VLLU

Which is better, REVS or VLLU?

Each has led over a different period.

REVS has a lower expense ratio. REVS led over the full window, VLLU over 1Y. REVS is less concentrated, with 33.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 37.4%.

Lower Fees: REVSHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: REVS

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricREVSVLLU
Expense Ratio0.19%Best0.25%
AUM$370M$5M
Dividend Yield1.84%1.35%
Holdings61175
Volatility (annualized)11.8%10.7%Best
Max Drawdown-16.4%Best-16.6%
$10,000 over 2 years$14,472Best$13,865
Top 10 Weight33.6%Best37.4%
Fund FamilyColumbia Threadneedle InvestmentsHarbor Funds
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Value
InceptionSep 25, 2019Sep 3, 2024

Not shown on this pair: YTD Return, 1Y Return, 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized).

The two price series end 47 days apart, so a return over any period would be measuring two different stretches of market. Those rows are withheld. REVS has data through Oct 14, 2026 and VLLU through Aug 28, 2026.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 5, 2024 to Aug 28, 2026 (2 years).

Compare REVS against instead:REVS vs SPYREVS vs QQQREVS vs VOOREVS vs VTIVLLU against:VLLU vs VXUS

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

REVS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 11.8% compared with 10.7% for VLLU. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -16.4% for REVS and -16.6% for VLLU. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.89. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

REVS charges 0.19% per year while VLLU charges 0.25%. On a $10,000 position that is $19 vs $25 annually, a gap of $6 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, REVS currently yields 1.84% against 1.35% for VLLU.

Holdings Overlap

REVS already in VLLU36.5%
VLLU already in REVS55.1%

36.5% of REVS's money is in holdings VLLU also owns. 55.1% of VLLU's money is in holdings REVS also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

The two holdings books were reported 73 days apart, REVS as of Sep 11, 2026 and VLLU as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

36 positions in common, counted across the 298 positions we hold weights for in REVS and 74 in VLLU, against full books of 611 and 75.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 34 positions for VLLU that do not appear in our book for REVS (42.4% of the fund), and 248 for REVS that do not appear in VLLU (61.3%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in REVSWeight in VLLUDifference
AAPLApple, Inc8.48%3.51%4.97%
BACBank of America Corp.: Financials3.84%3.30%0.54%
CCitigroup Inc.1.96%3.01%1.05%
MOAltria Group Inc2.21%2.63%0.42%
BKBank Of New York Mellon Corp1.07%3.39%2.32%
CVXChevron Corp2.92%0.96%1.96%
GDGeneral Dynamics Corp.0.95%2.85%1.90%
BMYBristol-Myers Squibb Co.1.72%1.87%0.15%
SEICSei Investments Co.0.11%3.42%3.31%
TJXTjx Cos., Inc.1.37%1.84%0.47%

55.1% of VLLU is already inside REVS.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

REVSVLLU

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, REVS or VLLU?

REVS has an expense ratio of 0.19% while VLLU charges 0.25%. REVS is the cheaper option, by $6 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which is riskier, REVS or VLLU?

REVS has been the more volatile fund at 11.8% annualized versus 10.7% for VLLU. Worst drawdown: REVS -16.4% vs VLLU -16.6%.

Should I hold both REVS and VLLU?

REVS and VLLU have a monthly-return correlation of 0.89, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between REVS and VLLU?

55.1% of VLLU's money is in holdings REVS also owns. 55.1% of VLLU's is in holdings REVS also owns. They hold 36 positions in common, counted across the 298 positions we hold weights for in REVS and 74 in VLLU.

Which pays a higher dividend, REVS or VLLU?

REVS yields 1.84% while VLLU yields 1.35%, so REVS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VLLU better than REVS?

REVS has a lower expense ratio. REVS led over the full window, VLLU over 1Y. REVS is less concentrated, with 33.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 37.4%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.