RFCI vs SCHZ
ALPS Dynamic Core Income ETF vs Schwab US Aggregate Bond ETF
Which is better, RFCI or SCHZ?
Nearly the same fund. SCHZ costs less.
SCHZ has a lower expense ratio. RFCI led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.96.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | RFCI | SCHZ |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.51% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $13M | $10.6B |
| Dividend Yield | 4.76% | 4.33% |
| Holdings | 48 | 24,843 |
| YTD Return | -1.66%Best | -2.13% |
| 1Y Return | -1.45%Best | -1.99% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +4.92%Best | +4.41% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +1.12%Best | -0.63% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 4.3%Best | 5.2% |
| Max Drawdown | -13.2%Best | -19.7% |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $10,573Best | $9,689 |
| Fund Family | ALPS Advisors | Charles Schwab Asset Management |
| Category | Fixed Income | Fixed Income |
| Inception | Jun 13, 2016 | Jul 14, 2011 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight, Style.
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 17, 2016 to Oct 14, 2026 (10.3 years).
RFCI vs SCHZ growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 10.3 years both funds cover.
RFCI vs SCHZ Performance
ALPS Dynamic Core Income ETF (RFCI) is an ETF from ALPS Advisors and Schwab US Aggregate Bond ETF (SCHZ) is an ETF from Charles Schwab Asset Management. Over the past year RFCI returned -1.45% while SCHZ returned -1.99%. Year to date, RFCI is down 1.66% versus a loss of 2.13% for SCHZ.
Over three years, RFCI compounded at +4.92% per year against +4.41% for SCHZ; over five years the annualized figures are +1.12% and -0.63% respectively. Across the full 10-year window we track, RFCI has the edge at +0.87% annualized vs +0.00%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
SCHZ has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 5.2% compared with 4.3% for RFCI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -13.2% for RFCI and -19.7% for SCHZ. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.96. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
RFCI charges 0.51% per year while SCHZ charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $51 vs $3 annually, a gap of $48 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, RFCI currently yields 4.76% against 4.33% for SCHZ.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 37 holdings in RFCI and 10,307 in SCHZ, totalling 83.6% and 61.5% of the two funds. Neither is a share of a fund we can divide by, so no overlap percentage is shown here. Within what we can see, 29 positions appear in both.
29 positions in common, counted across the 37 positions we hold weights for in RFCI and 10,307 in SCHZ, against full books of 48 and 24,843.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in RFCI | Weight in SCHZ | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| T 4.75 11/15/43Us Treas Bds 4.75% 11/15/43 | 11.02% | 0.12% | 10.90% |
| T 4 11/15/52United States Treasury Note/Bond | 4.11% | 0.14% | 3.97% |
| T 4.375 05/15/34United States Treasury Note/Bondus Treasury N/B | 3.85% | 0.36% | 3.49% |
| T 4.75 02/15/37Us Treasury N/B 02/37 4.75 | 3.86% | 0.01% | 3.85% |
| GM 6.4 01/09/33Gen Motors Fin 6.4 01/09/2033 | 3.40% | 0.00% | 3.40% |
| H 5.75 04/23/30Hyatt Hotels Corp | 3.36% | 0.00% | 3.36% |
| IR 5.7 08/14/33Ingersoll Rand Inc 5.7% 14Aug2033 | 3.32% | 0.00% | 3.32% |
| CNXC 6.85 08/02/33Concentrix Corp 6.85 08/02/2033 | 3.06% | 0.00% | 3.06% |
| T 3.625 05/15/53United States Treasury Note/Bo 3.6250% Mat 05/15/2053 | 2.40% | 0.13% | 2.27% |
| F 7.35 11/04/27Ford Motor Cred 7.35% 11/04/27 | 2.28% | 0.00% | 2.28% |
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of RFCI and SCHZ you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, RFCI or SCHZ?
RFCI has an expense ratio of 0.51% while SCHZ charges 0.03%. SCHZ is the cheaper option, by $48 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, RFCI or SCHZ?
Over the past year RFCI returned -1.45% vs -1.99% for SCHZ, so RFCI leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (10 years), RFCI annualized +0.87% vs +0.00% for SCHZ. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, RFCI or SCHZ?
SCHZ has been the more volatile fund at 5.2% annualized versus 4.3% for RFCI. Worst drawdown: RFCI -13.2% vs SCHZ -19.7%.
Should I hold both RFCI and SCHZ?
RFCI and SCHZ have a monthly-return correlation of 0.96, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, RFCI or SCHZ?
RFCI yields 4.76% while SCHZ yields 4.33%, so RFCI currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is SCHZ better than RFCI?
SCHZ has a lower expense ratio. RFCI led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.96. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.