RFDA vs SIXA
ALPS Dynamic US Dividend Advantage ETF vs ETC 6 Meridian Mega Cap Equity ETF
Which is better, RFDA or SIXA?
Each has led over a different period.
SIXA has a lower expense ratio. RFDA led over the full window, SIXA over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y. RFDA is less concentrated, with 30.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 34.8%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | RFDA | SIXA |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.52% | 0.47%Best |
| AUM | $77M | $540M |
| Dividend Yield | 2.00% | 1.96% |
| Holdings | 77 | 150 |
| YTD Return | +14.73% | +16.78%Best |
| 1Y Return | +16.68% | +19.27%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +20.07% | +21.22%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +12.87% | +12.90%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 14.4% | 12.6%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -19.4% | -18.4%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $18,319 | $18,343Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 30.6%Best | 34.8% |
| Fund Family | ALPS Advisors | 6 Meridian ETF |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Value | Large Cap Value |
| Inception | Jun 6, 2016 | May 11, 2020 |
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: May 11, 2020 to Oct 14, 2026 (6.4 years).
RFDA vs SIXA growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 6.4 years both funds cover.
RFDA vs SIXA Performance
ALPS Dynamic US Dividend Advantage ETF (RFDA) is an ETF from ALPS Advisors and ETC 6 Meridian Mega Cap Equity ETF (SIXA) is an ETF from 6 Meridian ETF. Over the past year RFDA returned +16.68% while SIXA returned +19.27%. Year to date, RFDA is up 14.73% versus a gain of 16.78% for SIXA.
Over three years, RFDA compounded at +20.07% per year against +21.22% for SIXA; over five years the annualized figures are +12.87% and +12.90% respectively. Across the full 6-year window we track, RFDA has the edge at +16.59% annualized vs +15.46%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
RFDA has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 14.4% compared with 12.6% for SIXA. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -19.4% for RFDA and -18.4% for SIXA. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.86. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
RFDA charges 0.52% per year while SIXA charges 0.47%. On a $10,000 position that is $52 vs $47 annually, a gap of $5 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, RFDA currently yields 2.00% against 1.96% for SIXA.
Holdings Overlap
41.0% of RFDA's money is in holdings SIXA also owns. 53.4% of SIXA's money is in holdings RFDA also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
24 positions in common, counted across the 75 positions we hold weights for in RFDA and 50 in SIXA, against full books of 77 and 150.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 26 positions for SIXA that do not appear in our book for RFDA (46.6% of the fund), and 48 for RFDA that do not appear in SIXA (55.5%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in RFDA | Weight in SIXA | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| MOAltria Group Inc | 1.21% | 5.18% | 3.97% |
| JNJJohnson & Johnson - Common | 3.15% | 2.63% | 0.52% |
| BMYBristol-Myers Squibb Co. | 1.91% | 3.74% | 1.83% |
| TAT&T Inc. | 1.31% | 3.81% | 2.50% |
| VZVerizon Communic | 1.38% | 3.73% | 2.35% |
| COPConocophillips Common Stock USD 0.01 | 2.45% | 2.56% | 0.11% |
| NVDANvidia Corp | 3.52% | 1.44% | 2.08% |
| JPMJpmorgan Chase | 2.96% | 1.27% | 1.69% |
| USBUS Bancorp | 1.67% | 2.55% | 0.88% |
| QCOMQualcomm Inc. | 1.16% | 3.01% | 1.85% |
53.4% of SIXA is already inside RFDA.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, RFDA or SIXA?
RFDA has an expense ratio of 0.52% while SIXA charges 0.47%. SIXA is the cheaper option, by $5 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, RFDA or SIXA?
Over the past year RFDA returned +16.68% vs +19.27% for SIXA, so SIXA leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (6 years), RFDA annualized +16.59% vs +15.46% for SIXA. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, RFDA or SIXA?
RFDA has been the more volatile fund at 14.4% annualized versus 12.6% for SIXA. Worst drawdown: RFDA -19.4% vs SIXA -18.4%.
Should I hold both RFDA and SIXA?
RFDA and SIXA have a monthly-return correlation of 0.86, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between RFDA and SIXA?
53.4% of SIXA's money is in holdings RFDA also owns. 53.4% of SIXA's is in holdings RFDA also owns. They hold 24 positions in common, counted across the 75 positions we hold weights for in RFDA and 50 in SIXA.
Which pays a higher dividend, RFDA or SIXA?
RFDA yields 2.00% while SIXA yields 1.96%, so RFDA currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is SIXA better than RFDA?
SIXA has a lower expense ratio. RFDA led over the full window, SIXA over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y. RFDA is less concentrated, with 30.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 34.8%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.