RFFC vs VTI

RFFC vs VTI

Which is better, RFFC or VTI?

Nearly the same fund. VTI costs less.

VTI has a lower expense ratio. RFFC led over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y, VTI over the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.97. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 41.9%.

Lower Fees: VTIHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: VTI

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricRFFCVTI
Expense Ratio0.48%0.03%Best
AUM$31M$689.2B
Dividend Yield0.63%1.06%
Holdings593,524
YTD Return+14.46%Best+13.02%
1Y Return+20.94%Best+16.63%
3Y Return (annualized)+22.01%Best+21.97%
5Y Return (annualized)+12.35%Best+11.99%
Volatility (annualized)16.0%15.6%Best
Max Drawdown-36.5%-35.0%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$17,901Best$17,616
Top 10 Weight41.9%33.5%Best
Fund FamilyALPS AdvisorsVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJun 6, 2016May 24, 2001

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 7, 2016 to Oct 14, 2026 (10.4 years).

RFFC vs VTI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 10.4 years both funds cover.

RFFC vs VTI Performance

ALPS Active Equity Opportunity ETF (RFFC) is an ETF from ALPS Advisors and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year RFFC returned +20.94% while VTI returned +16.63%. Year to date, RFFC is up 14.46% versus a gain of 13.02% for VTI.

Over three years, RFFC compounded at +22.01% per year against +21.97% for VTI; over five years the annualized figures are +12.35% and +11.99% respectively. Across the full 10-year window we track, VTI has the edge at +13.65% annualized vs +12.01%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

RFFC has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.0% compared with 15.6% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -36.5% for RFFC and -35.0% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.97. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

RFFC charges 0.48% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $48 vs $3 annually, a gap of $45 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, RFFC currently yields 0.63% against 1.06% for VTI.

Holdings Overlap

RFFC already in VTI87.1%
VTI already in RFFC39.4%

87.1% of RFFC's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 39.4% of VTI's money is in holdings RFFC also owns.

Most of RFFC is already inside VTI. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

53 positions in common, counted across the 60 positions we hold weights for in RFFC and 3,441 in VTI, against full books of 59 and 3,524.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 1,103 positions for VTI that do not appear in our book for RFFC (58.2% of the fund), and 1 for RFFC that do not appear in VTI (2.9%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in RFFCWeight in VTIDifference
NVDANvidia Corp.5.64%6.88%1.24%
AAPLApple, Inc5.43%6.30%0.87%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp 4.100 Feb 06 375.90%5.11%0.79%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc-cl A4.70%2.70%2.00%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc3.55%3.41%0.14%
JNJJohnson & Johnson - Common3.75%0.87%2.88%
METAMeta Platform Inc2.37%1.70%0.67%
JPMJpmorgan Chase & Co.2.32%1.29%1.03%
LLYEli Lilly & Co.1.84%1.33%0.51%
CATCaterpillar, Inc.2.27%0.50%1.77%

87.1% of RFFC is already inside VTI.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

RFFCVTI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, RFFC or VTI?

RFFC has an expense ratio of 0.48% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $45 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, RFFC or VTI?

Over the past year RFFC returned +20.94% vs +16.63% for VTI, so RFFC leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (10 years), RFFC annualized +12.01% vs +13.65% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, RFFC or VTI?

RFFC has been the more volatile fund at 16.0% annualized versus 15.6% for VTI. Worst drawdown: RFFC -36.5% vs VTI -35.0%.

Should I hold both RFFC and VTI?

RFFC and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.97, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between RFFC and VTI?

87.1% of RFFC's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 39.4% of VTI's is in holdings RFFC also owns. They hold 53 positions in common, counted across the 60 positions we hold weights for in RFFC and 3,441 in VTI.

Which pays a higher dividend, RFFC or VTI?

RFFC yields 0.63% while VTI yields 1.06%, so VTI currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VTI better than RFFC?

VTI has a lower expense ratio. RFFC led over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y, VTI over the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.97. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 41.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.