RGLO vs VTI
Russell Investments Global Equity ETF vs Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF
Which is better, RGLO or VTI?
Each has led over a different period.
VTI has a lower expense ratio. RGLO led over 1Y, VTI over the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.94. RGLO is less concentrated, with 26.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 33.5%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | RGLO | VTI |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.49% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $368M | $689.2B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.57% | 1.06% |
| Holdings | 384 | 3,524 |
| YTD Return | +11.84% | +13.02%Best |
| 1Y Return | +18.24%Best | +16.63% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +21.97% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +11.99% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 10.0%Best | 11.5% |
| Max Drawdown | -9.6% | -8.9%Best |
| $10,000 over 1.4 years | $13,219 | $13,295Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 26.2%Best | 33.5% |
| Fund Family | Russell Investments | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | May 29, 2025 | May 24, 2001 |
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.4 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: May 30, 2025 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.4 years).
RGLO vs VTI growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.4 years both funds cover.
RGLO vs VTI Performance
Russell Investments Global Equity ETF (RGLO) is an ETF from Russell Investments and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year RGLO returned +18.24% while VTI returned +16.63%. Year to date, RGLO is up 11.84% versus a gain of 13.02% for VTI.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
VTI has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 11.5% compared with 10.0% for RGLO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -9.6% for RGLO and -8.9% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.94. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
RGLO charges 0.49% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $49 vs $3 annually, a gap of $46 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, RGLO currently yields 0.57% against 1.06% for VTI.
Holdings Overlap
50.7% of RGLO's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 55.7% of VTI's money is in holdings RGLO also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
106 positions in common, counted across the 346 positions we hold weights for in RGLO and 3,441 in VTI, against full books of 384 and 3,524.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 1,052 positions for VTI that do not appear in our book for RGLO (41.9% of the fund), and 6 for RGLO that do not appear in VTI (1.3%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in RGLO | Weight in VTI | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NVDANvidia Corp | 4.99% | 6.88% | 1.89% |
| AAPLApple, Inc | 4.51% | 6.30% | 1.79% |
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp | 3.30% | 5.11% | 1.81% |
| GOOGAlphabet Inc. C | 2.83% | 2.12% | 0.71% |
| AVGOBroadcom Inc | 1.75% | 2.38% | 0.63% |
| GOOGLAlphabet Inc | 1.38% | 2.70% | 1.32% |
| METAMeta Platforms Inc | 1.96% | 1.70% | 0.26% |
| LLYEli Lilly & Co. | 0.98% | 1.33% | 0.35% |
| MUMicron Technology, Inc. | 0.82% | 1.46% | 0.64% |
| JPMJpmorgan Chase | 0.82% | 1.29% | 0.47% |
55.7% of VTI is already inside RGLO.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, RGLO or VTI?
RGLO has an expense ratio of 0.49% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $46 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, RGLO or VTI?
Over the past year RGLO returned +18.24% vs +16.63% for VTI, so RGLO leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), RGLO annualized +22.06% vs +22.56% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, RGLO or VTI?
VTI has been the more volatile fund at 11.5% annualized versus 10.0% for RGLO. Worst drawdown: RGLO -9.6% vs VTI -8.9%.
Should I hold both RGLO and VTI?
RGLO and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.94, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between RGLO and VTI?
55.7% of VTI's money is in holdings RGLO also owns. 55.7% of VTI's is in holdings RGLO also owns. They hold 106 positions in common, counted across the 346 positions we hold weights for in RGLO and 3,441 in VTI.
Which pays a higher dividend, RGLO or VTI?
RGLO yields 0.57% while VTI yields 1.06%, so VTI currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VTI better than RGLO?
VTI has a lower expense ratio. RGLO led over 1Y, VTI over the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.94. RGLO is less concentrated, with 26.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 33.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.