RJVI vs VTI

RJVI vs VTI

Which is better, RJVI or VTI?

Allocation/Balanced against Large Cap Blend.

VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VTIHigher Returns: VTI

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricRJVIVTI
Expense Ratio0.51%0.03%Best
AUM$21M$689.2B
Dividend Yield4.22%1.06%
Holdings783,524
YTD Return+0.24%+13.02%Best
1Y Return+0.82%+16.63%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+21.97%
5Y Return (annualized)-+11.99%
Volatility (annualized)5.3%Best13.1%
Max Drawdown-4.2%Best-8.9%
$10,000 over 1 years$10,069$11,506Best
Fund FamilyRaymond James Financial, Inc.Vanguard (US)
CategoryAllocation/BalancedEquity
StyleAllocation/BalancedLarge Cap Blend
InceptionOct 2, 2025May 24, 2001

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 2, 2025 to Oct 14, 2026 (1 years).

RJVI vs VTI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1 years both funds cover.

RJVI vs VTI Performance

RJ Eagle Vertical Income ETF (RJVI) is an ETF from Raymond James Financial, Inc. and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year RJVI returned +0.82% while VTI returned +16.63%. Year to date, RJVI is up 0.24% versus a gain of 13.02% for VTI.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VTI has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 13.1% compared with 5.3% for RJVI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -4.2% for RJVI and -8.9% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.41. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

RJVI charges 0.51% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $51 vs $3 annually, a gap of $48 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, RJVI currently yields 4.22% against 1.06% for VTI.

Holdings Overlap

VTI already in RJVI4.4%

At least 4.4% of VTI's money is in holdings RJVI also owns.

Stated as a floor: for RJVI, our book for it covers 80.7% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

VTI and RJVI share little of their money.

17 positions in common, counted across the 63 positions we hold weights for in RJVI and 3,441 in VTI, against full books of 78 and 3,524.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in RJVIWeight in VTIDifference
ABBVAbbvie Inc.1.17%0.61%0.56%
KOCoca Cola Co.1.34%0.41%0.93%
PMPhilip Morris International Inc.1.28%0.40%0.88%
CSCOCisco Systems Inc. - Ordinary Shares0.92%0.53%0.39%
WMBWilliams Cos. Inc.1.26%0.12%1.14%
CMEC M E Group Inc.1.19%0.14%1.05%
CCitigroup Inc 6.875 11/73 6.88 2173-11-151.00%0.30%0.70%
CVXChevron Corp0.76%0.53%0.23%
TAT&T Inc.1.01%0.24%0.77%
PFEPfizer Inc0.99%0.22%0.77%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of RJVI and VTI you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

RJVIVTI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, RJVI or VTI?

RJVI has an expense ratio of 0.51% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $48 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, RJVI or VTI?

Over the past year RJVI returned +0.82% vs +16.63% for VTI, so VTI leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), RJVI annualized +0.69% vs +15.06% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, RJVI or VTI?

VTI has been the more volatile fund at 13.1% annualized versus 5.3% for RJVI. Worst drawdown: RJVI -4.2% vs VTI -8.9%.

Should I hold both RJVI and VTI?

RJVI and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.41, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between RJVI and VTI?

At least 4.4% of VTI's money is in holdings RJVI also owns. Our book for RJVI is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 17 positions in common, counted across the 63 positions we hold weights for in RJVI and 3,441 in VTI.

Which pays a higher dividend, RJVI or VTI?

RJVI yields 4.22% while VTI yields 1.06%, so RJVI currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VTI better than RJVI?

VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.