ROCY vs VTI

ROCY vs VTI

Which is better, ROCY or VTI?

VTI costs less.

VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 43.9%.

Lower Fees: VTILess Concentrated: VTI

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricROCYVTI
Expense Ratio0.35%0.03%Best
AUM$815M$689.2B
Dividend Yield3.31%1.06%
Holdings2363,524
YTD Return+15.08%Best+13.02%
1Y Return-+16.63%
3Y Return (annualized)-+21.97%
5Y Return (annualized)-+11.99%
Top 10 Weight43.9%33.5%Best
Fund FamilyJ.P. Morgan Asset ManagementVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionMar 18, 2026May 24, 2001

Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.

ROCY vs VTI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

ROCY vs VTI Performance

JPMorgan Equity Premium Yield ETF (ROCY) is an ETF from J.P. Morgan Asset Management and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Year to date, ROCY is up 15.08% versus a gain of 13.02% for VTI.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

ROCY charges 0.35% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $35 vs $3 annually, a gap of $32 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, ROCY currently yields 3.31% against 1.06% for VTI.

Holdings Overlap

ROCY already in VTI92.9%
VTI already in ROCY54.4%

92.9% of ROCY's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 54.4% of VTI's money is in holdings ROCY also owns.

Most of ROCY is already inside VTI. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

105 positions in common, counted across the 113 positions we hold weights for in ROCY and 3,441 in VTI, against full books of 236 and 3,524.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 1,050 positions for VTI that do not appear in our book for ROCY (43.1% of the fund), and 3 for ROCY that do not appear in VTI (3.8%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in ROCYWeight in VTIDifference
NVDANvidia Corp9.09%6.88%2.21%
AAPLApple, Inc7.22%6.30%0.92%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp6.45%5.11%1.34%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc4.07%3.41%0.66%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc4.75%2.70%2.05%
METAMeta Platforms Inc2.95%1.70%1.25%
AVGOBroadcom Inc2.23%2.38%0.15%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.2.69%1.46%1.23%
XOMExxonmobil Corp.1.84%0.90%0.94%
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc1.69%1.04%0.65%

92.9% of ROCY is already inside VTI.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

ROCYVTI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, ROCY or VTI?

ROCY has an expense ratio of 0.35% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $32 a year on a $10,000 investment.

What is the holdings overlap between ROCY and VTI?

92.9% of ROCY's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 54.4% of VTI's is in holdings ROCY also owns. They hold 105 positions in common, counted across the 113 positions we hold weights for in ROCY and 3,441 in VTI.

Which pays a higher dividend, ROCY or VTI?

ROCY yields 3.31% while VTI yields 1.06%, so ROCY currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VTI better than ROCY?

VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 43.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.