ROMO vs VTI
Strategy Shares Newfound/ReSolve Robust Momentum ETF vs Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF
Which is better, ROMO or VTI?
Mid Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.
VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | ROMO | VTI |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.92% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $26M | $689.2B |
| Dividend Yield | 2.32% | 1.06% |
| Holdings | 4 | 3,524 |
| YTD Return | +6.82% | +13.02%Best |
| 1Y Return | +1.71% | +16.63%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +11.59% | +21.97%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +4.57% | +11.99%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 12.8%Best | 17.2% |
| Max Drawdown | -28.7%Best | -35.0% |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $12,504 | $17,616Best |
| Fund Family | STRATEGY SHARES | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Mid Cap Growth | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Nov 1, 2019 | May 24, 2001 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 4, 2019 to Oct 14, 2026 (6.9 years).
ROMO vs VTI growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 6.9 years both funds cover.
ROMO vs VTI Performance
Strategy Shares Newfound/ReSolve Robust Momentum ETF (ROMO) is an ETF from STRATEGY SHARES and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year ROMO returned +1.71% while VTI returned +16.63%. Year to date, ROMO is up 6.82% versus a gain of 13.02% for VTI.
Over three years, ROMO compounded at +11.59% per year against +21.97% for VTI; over five years the annualized figures are +4.57% and +11.99% respectively. Across the full 7-year window we track, VTI has the edge at +14.80% annualized vs +5.32%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
VTI has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 17.2% compared with 12.8% for ROMO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -28.7% for ROMO and -35.0% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.82. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
ROMO charges 0.92% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $92 vs $3 annually, a gap of $89 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, ROMO currently yields 2.32% against 1.06% for VTI.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 4 holdings in ROMO and 3,441 in VTI, totalling 100.0% and 98.1% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
0 positions in common, counted across the 4 positions we hold weights for in ROMO and 3,441 in VTI, against full books of 4 and 3,524.
What only one of them owns
Measured across the 4 and 3,441 positions we hold weights for.
VTI holds 1,156 positions ROMO does not, 97.6% of the fund.
Largest: NVDA 6.88%, AAPL 6.30%, MSFT 5.11%, AMZN 3.41%, GOOGL 2.70%
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of ROMO and VTI you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, ROMO or VTI?
ROMO has an expense ratio of 0.92% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $89 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, ROMO or VTI?
Over the past year ROMO returned +1.71% vs +16.63% for VTI, so VTI leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (7 years), ROMO annualized +5.32% vs +14.80% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, ROMO or VTI?
VTI has been the more volatile fund at 17.2% annualized versus 12.8% for ROMO. Worst drawdown: ROMO -28.7% vs VTI -35.0%.
Should I hold both ROMO and VTI?
ROMO and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.82, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, ROMO or VTI?
ROMO yields 2.32% while VTI yields 1.06%, so ROMO currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VTI better than ROMO?
VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.