RSST vs SMCY

RSST vs SMCY

Which is better, RSST or SMCY?

RSST has been ahead.

RSST has a lower expense ratio. RSST led over 1Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: RSSTHigher Returns: RSST

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricRSSTSMCY
Expense Ratio0.99%Best1.01%
AUM$602M$135M
Dividend Yield0.23%123.46%
Holdings3628
YTD Return+25.38%Best+1.15%
1Y Return+32.18%Best-33.69%
3Y Return (annualized)+22.28%-
Volatility (annualized)19.0%Best69.8%
Max Drawdown-29.2%Best-64.8%
$10,000 over 2.1 years$15,306Best$5,996
Fund FamilyReturn Stacked ETFYieldMax ETF
CategoryAlternativeAlternative
StyleMulti AlternativeMulti Alternative
InceptionSep 6, 2023Sep 11, 2024

Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 12, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (2.1 years).

RSST vs SMCY growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.1 years both funds cover.

Compare RSST against instead:RSST vs SPYRSST vs QQQRSST vs VOORSST vs VTISMCY against:SMCY vs VXUS

RSST vs SMCY Performance

Return Stacked US Stocks & Managed Futures ETF (RSST) is an ETF from Return Stacked ETF and YieldMax SMCI Option Income Strategy ETF (SMCY) is an ETF from YieldMax ETF. Over the past year RSST returned +32.18% while SMCY returned -33.69%. Year to date, RSST is up 25.38% versus a gain of 1.15% for SMCY.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

SMCY has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 69.8% compared with 19.0% for RSST. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -29.2% for RSST and -64.8% for SMCY. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.52. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

RSST charges 0.99% per year while SMCY charges 1.01%. On a $10,000 position that is $99 vs $101 annually, a gap of $2 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, RSST currently yields 0.23% against 123.46% for SMCY.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 2 holdings in RSST and 1 in SMCY, totalling 88.8% and 37.7% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 2 positions we hold weights for in RSST and 1 in SMCY, against full books of 36 and 28.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of RSST and SMCY you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

RSSTSMCY

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, RSST or SMCY?

RSST has an expense ratio of 0.99% while SMCY charges 1.01%. RSST is the cheaper option, by $2 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, RSST or SMCY?

Over the past year RSST returned +32.18% vs -33.69% for SMCY, so RSST leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), RSST annualized +22.47% vs -21.62% for SMCY. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, RSST or SMCY?

SMCY has been the more volatile fund at 69.8% annualized versus 19.0% for RSST. Worst drawdown: RSST -29.2% vs SMCY -64.8%.

Should I hold both RSST and SMCY?

RSST and SMCY have a monthly-return correlation of 0.52, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, RSST or SMCY?

RSST yields 0.23% while SMCY yields 123.46%, so SMCY currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is SMCY better than RSST?

RSST has a lower expense ratio. RSST led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.