RTRE vs VXUS

RTRE vs VXUS

Which is better, RTRE or VXUS?

High Yield Bond against Large Cap Blend.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: VXUS

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricRTREVXUS
Expense Ratio0.70%0.05%Best
AUM$61M$163.2B
Dividend Yield4.79%2.34%
Holdings1738,844
YTD Return-5.37%+10.00%Best
1Y Return-5.23%+17.01%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+19.55%
5Y Return (annualized)-+8.55%
Volatility (annualized)5.1%Best11.6%
Max Drawdown-8.4%Best-13.6%
$10,000 over 2.4 years$10,261$14,651Best
Fund FamilyRareview CapitalVanguard (US)
CategoryFixed IncomeEquity
StyleHigh Yield BondLarge Cap Blend
InceptionMay 31, 2024Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.4 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 3, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (2.4 years).

RTRE vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.4 years both funds cover.

RTRE vs VXUS Performance

Rareview Total Return Bond ETF (RTRE) is an ETF from Rareview Capital and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year RTRE returned -5.23% while VXUS returned +17.01%. Year to date, RTRE is down 5.37% versus a gain of 10.00% for VXUS.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VXUS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 11.6% compared with 5.1% for RTRE. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -8.4% for RTRE and -13.6% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.67. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

RTRE charges 0.70% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $70 vs $5 annually, a gap of $65 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, RTRE currently yields 4.79% against 2.34% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

RTRE already in VXUS59.6%

At least 59.6% of RTRE's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 91.3% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

11 positions in common, counted across the 21 positions we hold weights for in RTRE and 8,425 in VXUS, against full books of 173 and 8,844.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in RTREWeight in VXUSDifference
CARUN:CACanadian Apartment Properties Real16.03%0.01%16.02%
REI.UN:CARiocan Real Estate Investment Trus9.44%0.01%9.43%
CHPUN:CAChoice Properties Real Estate Inve6.36%0.01%6.35%
HRUN:CAHandr Real Estate Investment Trust5.42%0.00%5.42%
SRUUN:CASmartcentres Rl Estate Investment5.21%0.01%5.20%
FCRUN:CAFirst Capital Realty Real Estate I4.63%0.01%4.62%
KMPUN:CAKillam Apartment Reit Units Class3.33%0.00%3.33%
DIRUN:CADream Industrial Real Estate Inves2.90%0.01%2.89%
CRRUN:CACrombie Real Estate Investment Tru2.32%0.00%2.32%
BEIUN:CABoardwalk Real Estate Investment T2.17%0.00%2.17%

59.6% of RTRE is already inside VXUS.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

RTREVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, RTRE or VXUS?

RTRE has an expense ratio of 0.70% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $65 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, RTRE or VXUS?

Over the past year RTRE returned -5.23% vs +17.01% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), RTRE annualized +1.08% vs +17.25% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, RTRE or VXUS?

VXUS has been the more volatile fund at 11.6% annualized versus 5.1% for RTRE. Worst drawdown: RTRE -8.4% vs VXUS -13.6%.

Should I hold both RTRE and VXUS?

RTRE and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.67, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between RTRE and VXUS?

At least 59.6% of RTRE's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 11 positions in common, counted across the 21 positions we hold weights for in RTRE and 8,425 in VXUS.

Which pays a higher dividend, RTRE or VXUS?

RTRE yields 4.79% while VXUS yields 2.34%, so RTRE currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than RTRE?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.