RUSC vs SCDV
Russell Investments US Small Cap Equity ETF vs Bahl & Gaynor Small Cap Dividend ETF
Which is better, RUSC or SCDV?
RUSC has been ahead.
RUSC has a lower expense ratio. RUSC led over 1Y and the full window. RUSC is less concentrated, with 5.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 48.0%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | RUSC | SCDV |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.64%Best | 0.70% |
| AUM | $81M | $148M |
| Dividend Yield | 0.33% | 0.43% |
| Holdings | 491 | 40 |
| YTD Return | +13.09%Best | +6.54% |
| 1Y Return | +17.59%Best | +3.53% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 15.3% | 13.4%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -9.8%Best | -11.4% |
| $10,000 over 1.4 years | $13,328Best | $11,413 |
| Top 10 Weight | 5.2%Best | 48.0% |
| Fund Family | Russell Investments | Bahl & Gaynor |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Small Cap Blend | Small Cap Blend |
| Inception | May 13, 2025 | Dec 11, 2024 |
Not shown on this pair: 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized).
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.4 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: May 14, 2025 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.4 years).
RUSC vs SCDV growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.4 years both funds cover.
RUSC vs SCDV Performance
Russell Investments US Small Cap Equity ETF (RUSC) is an ETF from Russell Investments and Bahl & Gaynor Small Cap Dividend ETF (SCDV) is an ETF from Bahl & Gaynor. Over the past year RUSC returned +17.59% while SCDV returned +3.53%. Year to date, RUSC is up 13.09% versus a gain of 6.54% for SCDV.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
RUSC has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.3% compared with 13.4% for SCDV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -9.8% for RUSC and -11.4% for SCDV. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.83. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
RUSC charges 0.64% per year while SCDV charges 0.70%. On a $10,000 position that is $64 vs $70 annually, a gap of $6 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, RUSC currently yields 0.33% against 0.43% for SCDV.
Holdings Overlap
2.6% of RUSC's money is in holdings SCDV also owns. 33.0% of SCDV's money is in holdings RUSC also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
12 positions in common, counted across the 489 positions we hold weights for in RUSC and 36 in SCDV, against full books of 491 and 40.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 23 positions for SCDV that do not appear in our book for RUSC (63.2% of the fund), and 366 for RUSC that do not appear in SCDV (74.7%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in RUSC | Weight in SCDV | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| ENSGEnsign Group Inc/the | 0.19% | 8.35% | 8.16% |
| SIMOSilicon Motion Technology Corp., ADR | 0.38% | 4.61% | 4.23% |
| LFUSLittelfuse Inc | 0.22% | 3.48% | 3.26% |
| RGAReinsurance Group of America, Incorporated | 0.22% | 3.26% | 3.04% |
| TXRHTexas Roadhouse Inc | 0.15% | 2.82% | 2.67% |
| CPKChesapeake Utilities Corp | 0.25% | 2.43% | 2.18% |
| USPHUs Physical Therapy Inc | 0.38% | 1.88% | 1.50% |
| PSMTPricesmart Inc | 0.17% | 1.61% | 1.44% |
| IPARInter Parfums Inc | 0.22% | 1.33% | 1.11% |
| TRNOTerreno Realty Corp | 0.16% | 1.37% | 1.21% |
33.0% of SCDV is already inside RUSC.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, RUSC or SCDV?
RUSC has an expense ratio of 0.64% while SCDV charges 0.70%. RUSC is the cheaper option, by $6 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, RUSC or SCDV?
Over the past year RUSC returned +17.59% vs +3.53% for SCDV, so RUSC leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), RUSC annualized +22.78% vs +9.90% for SCDV. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, RUSC or SCDV?
RUSC has been the more volatile fund at 15.3% annualized versus 13.4% for SCDV. Worst drawdown: RUSC -9.8% vs SCDV -11.4%.
Should I hold both RUSC and SCDV?
RUSC and SCDV have a monthly-return correlation of 0.83, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between RUSC and SCDV?
33.0% of SCDV's money is in holdings RUSC also owns. 33.0% of SCDV's is in holdings RUSC also owns. They hold 12 positions in common, counted across the 489 positions we hold weights for in RUSC and 36 in SCDV.
Which pays a higher dividend, RUSC or SCDV?
RUSC yields 0.33% while SCDV yields 0.43%, so SCDV currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is SCDV better than RUSC?
RUSC has a lower expense ratio. RUSC led over 1Y and the full window. RUSC is less concentrated, with 5.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 48.0%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.