RUSC vs SMLL
Russell Investments US Small Cap Equity ETF vs Harbor Active Small Cap ETF
Which is better, RUSC or SMLL?
RUSC has been ahead.
RUSC has a lower expense ratio. RUSC led over 1Y and the full window. RUSC is less concentrated, with 5.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 36.3%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | RUSC | SMLL |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.64%Best | 0.80% |
| AUM | $81M | $12M |
| Dividend Yield | 0.33% | 1.63% |
| Holdings | 491 | 103 |
| YTD Return | +13.09%Best | +2.49% |
| 1Y Return | +17.59%Best | -0.71% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 15.3% | 13.5%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -9.8%Best | -16.1% |
| $10,000 over 1.4 years | $13,328Best | $9,692 |
| Top 10 Weight | 5.2%Best | 36.3% |
| Fund Family | Russell Investments | Harbor Funds |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Small Cap Blend | Small Cap Blend |
| Inception | May 13, 2025 | Aug 27, 2024 |
Not shown on this pair: 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized).
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.4 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: May 14, 2025 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.4 years).
RUSC vs SMLL growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.4 years both funds cover.
RUSC vs SMLL Performance
Russell Investments US Small Cap Equity ETF (RUSC) is an ETF from Russell Investments and Harbor Active Small Cap ETF (SMLL) is an ETF from Harbor Funds. Over the past year RUSC returned +17.59% while SMLL returned -0.71%. Year to date, RUSC is up 13.09% versus a gain of 2.49% for SMLL.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
RUSC has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.3% compared with 13.5% for SMLL. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -9.8% for RUSC and -16.1% for SMLL. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.78. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
RUSC charges 0.64% per year while SMLL charges 0.80%. On a $10,000 position that is $64 vs $80 annually, a gap of $16 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, RUSC currently yields 0.33% against 1.63% for SMLL.
Holdings Overlap
1.3% of RUSC's money is in holdings SMLL also owns. 13.2% of SMLL's money is in holdings RUSC also owns.
SMLL and RUSC share little of their money.
7 positions in common, counted across the 489 positions we hold weights for in RUSC and 51 in SMLL, against full books of 491 and 103.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 44 positions for SMLL that do not appear in our book for RUSC (84.2% of the fund), and 371 for RUSC that do not appear in SMLL (76.1%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in RUSC | Weight in SMLL | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| RLJRlj Lodging Trust | 0.21% | 2.92% | 2.71% |
| TTCToro Co/the | 0.13% | 2.55% | 2.42% |
| USPHUs Physical Therapy Inc | 0.38% | 2.22% | 1.84% |
| LBRTLiberty Oilfield Services, Inc. | 0.15% | 2.26% | 2.11% |
| MIDDMiddleby Corp Common Stock Usd.01 | 0.16% | 1.73% | 1.57% |
| NPBNorthpointe Banc | 0.16% | 0.86% | 0.70% |
| MFPMidera Food Processing Inc Common Stock Usd | 0.06% | 0.69% | 0.63% |
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of RUSC and SMLL you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, RUSC or SMLL?
RUSC has an expense ratio of 0.64% while SMLL charges 0.80%. RUSC is the cheaper option, by $16 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, RUSC or SMLL?
Over the past year RUSC returned +17.59% vs -0.71% for SMLL, so RUSC leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), RUSC annualized +22.78% vs -2.21% for SMLL. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, RUSC or SMLL?
RUSC has been the more volatile fund at 15.3% annualized versus 13.5% for SMLL. Worst drawdown: RUSC -9.8% vs SMLL -16.1%.
Should I hold both RUSC and SMLL?
RUSC and SMLL have a monthly-return correlation of 0.78, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between RUSC and SMLL?
13.2% of SMLL's money is in holdings RUSC also owns. 13.2% of SMLL's is in holdings RUSC also owns. They hold 7 positions in common, counted across the 489 positions we hold weights for in RUSC and 51 in SMLL.
Which pays a higher dividend, RUSC or SMLL?
RUSC yields 0.33% while SMLL yields 1.63%, so SMLL currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is SMLL better than RUSC?
RUSC has a lower expense ratio. RUSC led over 1Y and the full window. RUSC is less concentrated, with 5.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 36.3%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.