RVER vs VYM

RVER vs VYM

Which is better, RVER or VYM?

Large Cap Growth against Large Cap Value.

VYM has a lower expense ratio. RVER led over the full window, VYM over 1Y. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 63.6%.

Lower Fees: VYMHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: VYM

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricRVERVYM
Expense Ratio0.66%0.04%Best
AUM$142M$78.9B
Dividend Yield1.45%2.37%
Holdings41608
YTD Return+12.29%Best+11.83%
1Y Return+7.56%+15.96%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+18.60%
5Y Return (annualized)-+11.51%
Volatility (annualized)20.9%10.4%Best
Max Drawdown-26.2%-14.5%Best
$10,000 over 2.5 years$14,127Best$14,121
Top 10 Weight63.6%25.8%Best
Fund FamilyRiver1 Asset ManagementVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Value
InceptionApr 3, 2024Nov 10, 2006

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.5 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Apr 3, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (2.5 years).

RVER vs VYM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.5 years both funds cover.

RVER vs VYM Performance

Trenchless Fund ETF (RVER) is an ETF from River1 Asset Management and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year RVER returned +7.56% while VYM returned +15.96%. Year to date, RVER is up 12.29% versus a gain of 11.83% for VYM.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

RVER has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 20.9% compared with 10.4% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -26.2% for RVER and -14.5% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.45. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

RVER charges 0.66% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $66 vs $4 annually, a gap of $62 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, RVER currently yields 1.45% against 2.37% for VYM.

Holdings Overlap

RVER already in VYM18.3%
VYM already in RVER8.0%

18.3% of RVER's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 8.0% of VYM's money is in holdings RVER also owns.

RVER and VYM share little of their money.

4 positions in common, counted across the 21 positions we hold weights for in RVER and 602 in VYM, against full books of 41 and 608.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 569 positions for VYM that do not appear in our book for RVER (89.8% of the fund), and 17 for RVER that do not appear in VYM (81.6%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in RVERWeight in VYMDifference
AVGOBroadcom Inc6.98%6.94%0.04%
HPEHewlett Packard Enterprise Co4.55%0.28%4.27%
NEENextera Energy Inc3.15%0.69%2.46%
EQTEQT Corp.3.66%0.13%3.53%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of RVER and VYM you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

RVERVYM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, RVER or VYM?

RVER has an expense ratio of 0.66% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $62 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, RVER or VYM?

Over the past year RVER returned +7.56% vs +15.96% for VYM, so VYM leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, RVER or VYM?

RVER has been the more volatile fund at 20.9% annualized versus 10.4% for VYM. Worst drawdown: RVER -26.2% vs VYM -14.5%.

Should I hold both RVER and VYM?

RVER and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.45, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between RVER and VYM?

18.3% of RVER's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 8.0% of VYM's is in holdings RVER also owns. They hold 4 positions in common, counted across the 21 positions we hold weights for in RVER and 602 in VYM.

Which pays a higher dividend, RVER or VYM?

RVER yields 1.45% while VYM yields 2.37%, so VYM currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VYM better than RVER?

VYM has a lower expense ratio. RVER led over the full window, VYM over 1Y. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 63.6%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.