RVNL vs VYM
GraniteShares 2x Long RIVN Daily ETF vs Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF
Which is better, RVNL or VYM?
Multi Alternative against Large Cap Value.
VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | RVNL | VYM |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 1.15% | 0.04%Best |
| AUM | $12M | $78.9B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.00% | 2.37% |
| Holdings | 2 | 608 |
| YTD Return | -71.41% | +11.83%Best |
| 1Y Return | -47.18% | +15.96%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +18.60% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +11.51% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 74.9% | 9.8%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -78.8% | -6.7%Best |
| $10,000 over 1.5 years | $5,966 | $13,693Best |
| Fund Family | GraniteShares | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Alternative | Equity |
| Style | Multi Alternative | Large Cap Value |
| Inception | Apr 21, 2025 | Nov 10, 2006 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.5 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Apr 22, 2025 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.5 years).
RVNL vs VYM growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.5 years both funds cover.
RVNL vs VYM Performance
GraniteShares 2x Long RIVN Daily ETF (RVNL) is an ETF from GraniteShares and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year RVNL returned -47.18% while VYM returned +15.96%. Year to date, RVNL is down 71.41% versus a gain of 11.83% for VYM.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
RVNL has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 74.9% compared with 9.8% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -78.8% for RVNL and -6.7% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.09. They move largely independently of each other.
Fees and Cost Over Time
RVNL charges 1.15% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $115 vs $4 annually, a gap of $111 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, RVNL currently yields 0.00% against 2.37% for VYM.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of RVNL and VYM you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, RVNL or VYM?
RVNL has an expense ratio of 1.15% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $111 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, RVNL or VYM?
Over the past year RVNL returned -47.18% vs +15.96% for VYM, so VYM leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), RVNL annualized -29.13% vs +23.31% for VYM. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, RVNL or VYM?
RVNL has been the more volatile fund at 74.9% annualized versus 9.8% for VYM. Worst drawdown: RVNL -78.8% vs VYM -6.7%.
Should I hold both RVNL and VYM?
RVNL and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.09, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, RVNL or VYM?
RVNL yields 0.00% while VYM yields 2.37%, so VYM currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VYM better than RVNL?
VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.