RVT vs VTI

RVT vs VTI

Which is better, RVT or VTI?

Small Cap Blend against Large Cap Blend.

VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. RVT is less concentrated, with 12.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 33.5%.

Lower Fees: VTIHigher Returns: VTILess Concentrated: RVT

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricRVTVTI
Expense Ratio1.34%0.03%Best
AUM$2.4B$689.2B
Dividend Yield7.64%1.06%
Holdings4273,524
YTD Return+7.20%+13.02%Best
1Y Return+10.47%+16.63%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+18.50%+21.97%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+6.20%+11.99%Best
Volatility (annualized)23.1%15.3%Best
Max Drawdown-79.1%-56.6%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$13,509$17,616Best
Top 10 Weight12.4%Best33.5%
Fund FamilyFranklin Templeton Investments (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleSmall Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionNov 19, 1986May 24, 2001

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: May 31, 2001 to Oct 14, 2026 (25.4 years).

RVT vs VTI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 25.4 years both funds cover.

RVT vs VTI Performance

Royce Small-Cap Trust Inc (RVT) is an ETF from Franklin Templeton Investments (US) and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year RVT returned +10.47% while VTI returned +16.63%. Year to date, RVT is up 7.20% versus a gain of 13.02% for VTI.

Over three years, RVT compounded at +18.50% per year against +21.97% for VTI; over five years the annualized figures are +6.20% and +11.99% respectively. Across the full 25-year window we track, VTI has the edge at +8.04% annualized vs +1.95%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

RVT has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 23.1% compared with 15.3% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -79.1% for RVT and -56.6% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.89. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

RVT charges 1.34% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $134 vs $3 annually, a gap of $131 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, RVT currently yields 7.64% against 1.06% for VTI.

Holdings Overlap

RVT already in VTI80.6%
VTI already in RVT1.7%

80.6% of RVT's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 1.7% of VTI's money is in holdings RVT also owns.

Most of RVT is already inside VTI. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

The two holdings books were reported 62 days apart, RVT as of Jun 30, 2026 and VTI as of Aug 31, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

368 positions in common, counted across the 424 positions we hold weights for in RVT and 3,441 in VTI, against full books of 427 and 3,524.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 1,016 positions for VTI that do not appear in our book for RVT (95.8% of the fund), and 23 for RVT that do not appear in VTI (6.1%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in RVTWeight in VTIDifference
IESCIes Holdings, Inc.3.45%0.01%3.44%
APGApi Group Corp1.07%0.02%1.05%
KWRQuaker Chemical Corp.1.08%0.00%1.08%
AGOAssured Guaranty Ltd. Common Stock1.06%0.00%1.06%
FROGJfrog Ltd1.02%0.01%1.01%
ACAArcosa Inc0.99%0.01%0.98%
ESIElement Solutions Inc0.96%0.01%0.95%
DORMDorman Products Inc0.91%0.00%0.91%
SEICSei Investments Co.0.88%0.02%0.86%
ONTOOnto Innovation Inc0.87%0.02%0.85%

80.6% of RVT is already inside VTI.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

RVTVTI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, RVT or VTI?

RVT has an expense ratio of 1.34% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $131 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, RVT or VTI?

Over the past year RVT returned +10.47% vs +16.63% for VTI, so VTI leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (25 years), RVT annualized +1.95% vs +8.04% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, RVT or VTI?

RVT has been the more volatile fund at 23.1% annualized versus 15.3% for VTI. Worst drawdown: RVT -79.1% vs VTI -56.6%.

Should I hold both RVT and VTI?

RVT and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.89, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between RVT and VTI?

80.6% of RVT's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 1.7% of VTI's is in holdings RVT also owns. They hold 368 positions in common, counted across the 424 positions we hold weights for in RVT and 3,441 in VTI.

Which pays a higher dividend, RVT or VTI?

RVT yields 7.64% while VTI yields 1.06%, so RVT currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VTI better than RVT?

VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. RVT is less concentrated, with 12.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 33.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.