SCHD vs SGLC

SCHD vs SGLC

Which is better, SCHD or SGLC?

Large Cap Value against Large Cap Blend.

SCHD has a lower expense ratio. SCHD led over 1Y, SGLC over 3Y and the full window. SCHD is less concentrated, with 41.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 41.8%.

Lower Fees: SCHDHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: SCHD

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricSCHDSGLC
Expense Ratio0.06%Best0.85%
AUM$111.6B$225M
Dividend Yield3.24%0.20%
Holdings206278
YTD Return+24.55%Best+18.33%
1Y Return+29.85%Best+25.54%
3Y Return (annualized)+16.64%+22.48%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+9.54%-
Volatility (annualized)13.7%12.9%Best
Max Drawdown-16.1%Best-20.2%
$10,000 over 3.5 years$15,625$19,765Best
Top 10 Weight41.6%Best41.8%
Fund FamilyCharles Schwab Asset ManagementSummit Global Investments
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Blend
InceptionOct 20, 2011Mar 31, 2023

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.5 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Mar 31, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (3.5 years).

SCHD vs SGLC growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.5 years both funds cover.

SCHD vs SGLC Performance

Schwab US Dividend Equity ETF (SCHD) is an ETF from Charles Schwab Asset Management and SGI US Large Cap Core ETF (SGLC) is an ETF from Summit Global Investments. Over the past year SCHD returned +29.85% while SGLC returned +25.54%. Year to date, SCHD is up 24.55% versus a gain of 18.33% for SGLC.

Over three years, SCHD compounded at +16.64% per year against +22.48% for SGLC. Across the full 4-year window we track, SGLC has the edge at +21.49% annualized vs +13.60%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

SCHD has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 13.7% compared with 12.9% for SGLC. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -16.1% for SCHD and -20.2% for SGLC. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.54. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

SCHD charges 0.06% per year while SGLC charges 0.85%. On a $10,000 position that is $6 vs $85 annually, a gap of $79 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, SCHD currently yields 3.24% against 0.20% for SGLC.

Holdings Overlap

SCHD already in SGLC36.0%
SGLC already in SCHD3.8%

36.0% of SCHD's money is in holdings SGLC also owns. 3.8% of SGLC's money is in holdings SCHD also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

10 positions in common, counted across the 98 positions we hold weights for in SCHD and 132 in SGLC, against full books of 206 and 278.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 122 positions for SGLC that do not appear in our book for SCHD (96.2% of the fund), and 87 for SCHD that do not appear in SGLC (63.7%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in SCHDWeight in SGLCDifference
QCOMQualcomm Inc.4.61%0.46%4.15%
CVXChevron Corp4.14%0.80%3.34%
MRKMerck & Company Inc4.04%0.80%3.24%
KOCoca Cola Co.4.12%0.26%3.86%
PGProcter & Gamble Company4.16%0.19%3.97%
UNHUnitedhealth Group Incorporated3.95%0.32%3.63%
COPConocophillips Common Stock USD 0.013.91%0.22%3.69%
LMTLockheed Martin2.64%0.22%2.42%
ADPAutomatic Data Processing, Inc.2.63%0.23%2.40%
TGTTARGET CORP1.82%0.26%1.56%

36.0% of SCHD is already inside SGLC.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

SCHDSGLC

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, SCHD or SGLC?

SCHD has an expense ratio of 0.06% while SGLC charges 0.85%. SCHD is the cheaper option, by $79 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, SCHD or SGLC?

Over the past year SCHD returned +29.85% vs +25.54% for SGLC, so SCHD leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (4 years), SCHD annualized +13.60% vs +21.49% for SGLC. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, SCHD or SGLC?

SCHD has been the more volatile fund at 13.7% annualized versus 12.9% for SGLC. Worst drawdown: SCHD -16.1% vs SGLC -20.2%.

Should I hold both SCHD and SGLC?

SCHD and SGLC have a monthly-return correlation of 0.54, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between SCHD and SGLC?

36.0% of SCHD's money is in holdings SGLC also owns. 3.8% of SGLC's is in holdings SCHD also owns. They hold 10 positions in common, counted across the 98 positions we hold weights for in SCHD and 132 in SGLC.

Which pays a higher dividend, SCHD or SGLC?

SCHD yields 3.24% while SGLC yields 0.20%, so SCHD currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is SGLC better than SCHD?

SCHD has a lower expense ratio. SCHD led over 1Y, SGLC over 3Y and the full window. SCHD is less concentrated, with 41.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 41.8%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.