SCHD vs TMID

SCHD vs TMID

Which is better, SCHD or TMID?

Large Cap Value against Mid Cap Blend.

SCHD has a lower expense ratio. TMID is less concentrated, with 9.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 41.6%.

Lower Fees: SCHDLess Concentrated: TMID

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricSCHDTMID
Expense Ratio0.06%Best0.47%
AUM$111.6B$12M
Dividend Yield3.24%0.00%
Holdings206391
YTD Return+24.55%Best+0.46%
1Y Return+29.85%-
3Y Return (annualized)+16.64%-
5Y Return (annualized)+9.54%-
Top 10 Weight41.6%9.6%Best
Fund FamilyCharles Schwab Asset ManagementT.Rowe Price
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueMid Cap Blend
InceptionOct 20, 2011Sep 16, 2026

Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.

SCHD vs TMID growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

SCHD vs TMID Performance

Schwab US Dividend Equity ETF (SCHD) is an ETF from Charles Schwab Asset Management and T. Rowe Price Mid-Cap Equity Research ETF (TMID) is an ETF from T.Rowe Price. Year to date, SCHD is up 24.55% versus a gain of 0.46% for TMID.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

SCHD charges 0.06% per year while TMID charges 0.47%. On a $10,000 position that is $6 vs $47 annually, a gap of $41 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, SCHD currently yields 3.24% against 0.00% for TMID.

Holdings Overlap

SCHD already in TMID6.1%
TMID already in SCHD1.9%

6.1% of SCHD's money is in holdings TMID also owns. 1.9% of TMID's money is in holdings SCHD also owns.

SCHD and TMID share little of their money.

11 positions in common, counted across the 98 positions we hold weights for in SCHD and 391 in TMID, against full books of 206 and 391.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 356 positions for TMID that do not appear in our book for SCHD (92.2% of the fund), and 86 for SCHD that do not appear in TMID (93.6%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in SCHDWeight in TMIDDifference
FASTFastenal Co.1.50%0.11%1.39%
ADMArcher-daniels D1.00%0.10%0.90%
ARESAres Management Corp A0.68%0.27%0.41%
PAYXPaychex, Inc.0.81%0.06%0.75%
COLBColumbia Banking System Inc Common Stock0.21%0.54%0.33%
HSYHershey Co.0.60%0.13%0.47%
BRBroadridge Financial Solutions, Inc.0.46%0.27%0.19%
SNASnap-On Inc.0.49%0.23%0.26%
BAHBooz Allen Hamilton Holding Corp.0.21%0.07%0.14%
RHIRobert Half International Inc.0.09%0.14%0.05%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of SCHD and TMID you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

SCHDTMID

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, SCHD or TMID?

SCHD has an expense ratio of 0.06% while TMID charges 0.47%. SCHD is the cheaper option, by $41 a year on a $10,000 investment.

What is the holdings overlap between SCHD and TMID?

6.1% of SCHD's money is in holdings TMID also owns. 1.9% of TMID's is in holdings SCHD also owns. They hold 11 positions in common, counted across the 98 positions we hold weights for in SCHD and 391 in TMID.

Which pays a higher dividend, SCHD or TMID?

SCHD yields 3.24% while TMID yields 0.00%, so SCHD currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is TMID better than SCHD?

SCHD has a lower expense ratio. TMID is less concentrated, with 9.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 41.6%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.