SCHI vs VOO

SCHI vs VOO

Which is better, SCHI or VOO?

VOO has been ahead.

VOO led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: TiedHigher Returns: VOO

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricSCHIVOO
Expense Ratio0.03%Tie0.03%Tie
AUM$10.8B$1.0T
Dividend Yield5.29%1.06%
Holdings2,375506
YTD Return-2.71%+13.57%Best
1Y Return-2.24%+17.55%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+6.08%+22.46%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+0.40%+13.28%Best
Volatility (annualized)7.6%Best16.7%
Max Drawdown-20.7%Best-34.3%
$10,000 over 5 years$10,202$18,654Best
Fund FamilyCharles Schwab Asset ManagementVanguard (US)
CategoryFixed IncomeEquity
Style-Large Cap Blend
InceptionOct 10, 2019Sep 7, 2010

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 10, 2019 to Oct 14, 2026 (7 years).

SCHI vs VOO growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 7 years both funds cover.

SCHI vs VOO Performance

Schwab 5-10 Year Corporate Bond ETF (SCHI) is an ETF from Charles Schwab Asset Management and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year SCHI returned -2.24% while VOO returned +17.55%. Year to date, SCHI is down 2.71% versus a gain of 13.57% for VOO.

Over three years, SCHI compounded at +6.08% per year against +22.46% for VOO; over five years the annualized figures are +0.40% and +13.28% respectively. Across the full 7-year window we track, VOO has the edge at +16.09% annualized vs +1.13%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VOO has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.7% compared with 7.6% for SCHI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -20.7% for SCHI and -34.3% for VOO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.68. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

SCHI charges 0.03% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $3 vs $3 annually. On income, SCHI currently yields 5.29% against 1.06% for VOO.

Holdings Overlap

VOO already in SCHI71.3%

At least 71.3% of VOO's money is in holdings SCHI also owns.

Stated as a floor: for SCHI, our book for it covers 24.4% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

Most of VOO is already inside SCHI. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

291 positions in common, counted across the 539 positions we hold weights for in SCHI and 504 in VOO, against full books of 2,375 and 506.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in SCHIWeight in VOODifference
NVDANvidia Corp0.18%8.09%7.91%
AAPLApple, Inc0.06%7.04%6.98%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp0.06%5.70%5.64%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc0.26%3.85%3.59%
METAMeta Platforms Inc0.28%1.90%1.62%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.0.04%1.64%1.60%
JPMJpmorgan Chase0.21%1.44%1.23%
LLYEli Lilly & Co.0.07%1.38%1.31%
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc0.05%1.16%1.11%
JNJJohnson & Johnson - Common0.06%0.97%0.91%

71.3% of VOO is already inside SCHI.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

SCHIVOO

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, SCHI or VOO?

SCHI has an expense ratio of 0.03% while VOO charges 0.03%. At the precision these are quoted to, they cost the same.

Which performed better, SCHI or VOO?

Over the past year SCHI returned -2.24% vs +17.55% for VOO, so VOO leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (7 years), SCHI annualized +1.13% vs +16.09% for VOO. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, SCHI or VOO?

VOO has been the more volatile fund at 16.7% annualized versus 7.6% for SCHI. Worst drawdown: SCHI -20.7% vs VOO -34.3%.

Should I hold both SCHI and VOO?

SCHI and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.68, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between SCHI and VOO?

At least 71.3% of VOO's money is in holdings SCHI also owns. Our book for SCHI is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 291 positions in common, counted across the 539 positions we hold weights for in SCHI and 504 in VOO.

Which pays a higher dividend, SCHI or VOO?

SCHI yields 5.29% while VOO yields 1.06%, so SCHI currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VOO better than SCHI?

VOO led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.