SCHJ vs VABS

SCHJ vs VABS

Which is better, SCHJ or VABS?

VABS has been ahead.

SCHJ has a lower expense ratio. VABS led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: SCHJHigher Returns: VABS

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricSCHJVABS
Expense Ratio0.03%Best0.39%
AUM$897M$112M
Dividend Yield4.59%5.12%
Holdings3,287162
YTD Return+0.27%+1.93%Best
1Y Return+1.11%+2.78%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+5.27%+5.84%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+2.21%+3.26%Best
Volatility (annualized)3.2%2.2%Best
Max Drawdown-9.4%-7.1%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$11,155$11,740Best
Fund FamilyCharles Schwab Asset ManagementVirtus Investment Partners
CategoryFixed IncomeFixed Income
StyleShort Term BondShort Term Bond
InceptionOct 10, 2019Feb 9, 2021

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Feb 10, 2021 to Oct 14, 2026 (5.7 years).

SCHJ vs VABS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 5.7 years both funds cover.

Compare SCHJ against instead:SCHJ vs SPYSCHJ vs QQQSCHJ vs VOOSCHJ vs VTIVABS against:VABS vs VXUS

SCHJ vs VABS Performance

Schwab 1-5 Year Corporate Bond ETF (SCHJ) is an ETF from Charles Schwab Asset Management and Virtus Newfleet ABS/MBS ETF (VABS) is an ETF from Virtus Investment Partners. Over the past year SCHJ returned +1.11% while VABS returned +2.78%. Year to date, SCHJ is up 0.27% versus a gain of 1.93% for VABS.

Over three years, SCHJ compounded at +5.27% per year against +5.84% for VABS; over five years the annualized figures are +2.21% and +3.26% respectively. Across the full 6-year window we track, VABS has the edge at +3.02% annualized vs +1.90%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

SCHJ has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 3.2% compared with 2.2% for VABS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -9.4% for SCHJ and -7.1% for VABS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.79. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

SCHJ charges 0.03% per year while VABS charges 0.39%. On a $10,000 position that is $3 vs $39 annually, a gap of $36 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, SCHJ currently yields 4.59% against 5.12% for VABS.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 49 holdings in SCHJ and 71 in VABS, totalling 1.5% and 43.0% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 49 positions we hold weights for in SCHJ and 71 in VABS, against full books of 3,287 and 162.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of SCHJ and VABS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

SCHJVABS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, SCHJ or VABS?

SCHJ has an expense ratio of 0.03% while VABS charges 0.39%. SCHJ is the cheaper option, by $36 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, SCHJ or VABS?

Over the past year SCHJ returned +1.11% vs +2.78% for VABS, so VABS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (6 years), SCHJ annualized +1.90% vs +3.02% for VABS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, SCHJ or VABS?

SCHJ has been the more volatile fund at 3.2% annualized versus 2.2% for VABS. Worst drawdown: SCHJ -9.4% vs VABS -7.1%.

Should I hold both SCHJ and VABS?

SCHJ and VABS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.79, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, SCHJ or VABS?

SCHJ yields 4.59% while VABS yields 5.12%, so VABS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VABS better than SCHJ?

SCHJ has a lower expense ratio. VABS led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.