SCHV vs TCV

SCHV vs TCV

Which is better, SCHV or TCV?

TCV has been ahead.

SCHV has a lower expense ratio. TCV led over 1Y and the full window. SCHV is less concentrated, with 20.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 27.7%.

Lower Fees: SCHVHigher Returns: TCVLess Concentrated: SCHV

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricSCHVTCV
Expense Ratio0.04%Best0.85%
AUM$15.4B$202M
Dividend Yield1.88%0.59%
Holdings560105
YTD Return+15.04%+23.99%Best
1Y Return+19.24%+27.95%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+19.07%-
5Y Return (annualized)+10.35%-
Volatility (annualized)10.8%Best16.4%
Max Drawdown-6.8%Best-12.2%
$10,000 over 1.2 years$12,311$12,949Best
Top 10 Weight20.0%Best27.7%
Fund FamilyCharles Schwab Asset ManagementTowle
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Value
InceptionDec 11, 2009Jul 16, 2025

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jul 17, 2025 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.2 years).

SCHV vs TCV growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.2 years both funds cover.

Compare SCHV against instead:SCHV vs SPYSCHV vs QQQSCHV vs VOOSCHV vs VTITCV against:TCV vs VXUS

SCHV vs TCV Performance

Schwab US Large-Cap Value ETF (SCHV) is an ETF from Charles Schwab Asset Management and Towle Small-Cap Value ETF (TCV) is an ETF from Towle. Over the past year SCHV returned +19.24% while TCV returned +27.95%. Year to date, SCHV is up 15.04% versus a gain of 23.99% for TCV.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

TCV has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.4% compared with 10.8% for SCHV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -6.8% for SCHV and -12.2% for TCV. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.79. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

SCHV charges 0.04% per year while TCV charges 0.85%. On a $10,000 position that is $4 vs $85 annually, a gap of $81 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, SCHV currently yields 1.88% against 0.59% for TCV.

Holdings Overlap

SCHV already in TCV0.2%
TCV already in SCHV11.9%

0.2% of SCHV's money is in holdings TCV also owns. 11.9% of TCV's money is in holdings SCHV also owns.

TCV and SCHV share little of their money.

5 positions in common, counted across the 567 positions we hold weights for in SCHV and 51 in TCV, against full books of 560 and 105.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 44 positions for TCV that do not appear in our book for SCHV (84.3% of the fund), and 551 for SCHV that do not appear in TCV (98.9%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in SCHVWeight in TCVDifference
ARWArrow Electronics Inc.0.04%3.42%3.38%
SNXSynnex Corp0.08%2.62%2.54%
BWABorgWarner Inc0.04%2.38%2.34%
MOHMolina Healthcare Inc0.03%2.38%2.35%
LULULululemon Athletica, Inc0.03%1.06%1.03%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of SCHV and TCV you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

SCHVTCV

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, SCHV or TCV?

SCHV has an expense ratio of 0.04% while TCV charges 0.85%. SCHV is the cheaper option, by $81 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, SCHV or TCV?

Over the past year SCHV returned +19.24% vs +27.95% for TCV, so TCV leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), SCHV annualized +18.92% vs +24.03% for TCV. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, SCHV or TCV?

TCV has been the more volatile fund at 16.4% annualized versus 10.8% for SCHV. Worst drawdown: SCHV -6.8% vs TCV -12.2%.

Should I hold both SCHV and TCV?

SCHV and TCV have a monthly-return correlation of 0.79, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between SCHV and TCV?

11.9% of TCV's money is in holdings SCHV also owns. 11.9% of TCV's is in holdings SCHV also owns. They hold 5 positions in common, counted across the 567 positions we hold weights for in SCHV and 51 in TCV.

Which pays a higher dividend, SCHV or TCV?

SCHV yields 1.88% while TCV yields 0.59%, so SCHV currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is TCV better than SCHV?

SCHV has a lower expense ratio. TCV led over 1Y and the full window. SCHV is less concentrated, with 20.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 27.7%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.