SCHX vs UXJA

SCHX vs UXJA

Which is better, SCHX or UXJA?

Nearly the same fund. SCHX costs less.

SCHX has a lower expense ratio. UXJA led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 1.00.

Lower Fees: SCHXHigher Returns: UXJA

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricSCHXUXJA
Expense Ratio0.03%Best0.85%
AUM$75.3B$12M
Dividend Yield1.04%0.00%
Holdings7528
YTD Return+13.08%+13.40%Best
1Y Return+16.62%+17.01%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+22.27%-
5Y Return (annualized)+12.56%-
Volatility (annualized)12.6%Best13.8%
Max Drawdown-19.0%Best-20.0%
$10,000 over 1.7 years$12,838$12,864Best
Fund FamilyCharles Schwab Asset ManagementFirst Trust Portfolios (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionNov 3, 2009Jan 17, 2025

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.7 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 21, 2025 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.7 years).

SCHX vs UXJA growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.7 years both funds cover.

Compare SCHX against instead:SCHX vs SPYSCHX vs QQQSCHX vs VOOSCHX vs VTIUXJA against:UXJA vs VXUS

SCHX vs UXJA Performance

Schwab US Large-Cap ETF (SCHX) is an ETF from Charles Schwab Asset Management and FT Vest US Equity Uncapped Accelerator ETF - January (UXJA) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US). Over the past year SCHX returned +16.62% while UXJA returned +17.01%. Year to date, SCHX is up 13.08% versus a gain of 13.40% for UXJA.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

UXJA has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 13.8% compared with 12.6% for SCHX. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -19.0% for SCHX and -20.0% for UXJA. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 1.00. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

SCHX charges 0.03% per year while UXJA charges 0.85%. On a $10,000 position that is $3 vs $85 annually, a gap of $82 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, SCHX currently yields 1.04% against 0.00% for UXJA.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of SCHX and UXJA you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

SCHXUXJA

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, SCHX or UXJA?

SCHX has an expense ratio of 0.03% while UXJA charges 0.85%. SCHX is the cheaper option, by $82 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, SCHX or UXJA?

Over the past year SCHX returned +16.62% vs +17.01% for UXJA, so UXJA leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), SCHX annualized +15.83% vs +15.97% for UXJA. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, SCHX or UXJA?

UXJA has been the more volatile fund at 13.8% annualized versus 12.6% for SCHX. Worst drawdown: SCHX -19.0% vs UXJA -20.0%.

Should I hold both SCHX and UXJA?

SCHX and UXJA have a monthly-return correlation of 1.00, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, SCHX or UXJA?

SCHX yields 1.04% while UXJA yields 0.00%, so SCHX currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is UXJA better than SCHX?

SCHX has a lower expense ratio. UXJA led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 1.00. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.