SCHX vs XLSI

SCHX vs XLSI

Which is better, SCHX or XLSI?

SCHX has been ahead.

SCHX has a lower expense ratio. SCHX led over 1Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: SCHXHigher Returns: SCHX

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricSCHXXLSI
Expense Ratio0.03%Best0.35%
AUM$75.3B$21M
Dividend Yield1.04%12.75%
Holdings7526
YTD Return+13.08%Best+9.37%
1Y Return+16.62%Best+9.26%
3Y Return (annualized)+22.27%-
5Y Return (annualized)+12.56%-
Volatility (annualized)11.7%11.4%Best
Max Drawdown-9.0%-7.9%Best
$10,000 over 1.2 years$12,191Best$10,871
Fund FamilyCharles Schwab Asset ManagementState Street Investment Management
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionNov 3, 2009Jul 29, 2025

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jul 30, 2025 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.2 years).

SCHX vs XLSI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.2 years both funds cover.

Compare SCHX against instead:SCHX vs SPYSCHX vs QQQSCHX vs VOOSCHX vs VTIXLSI against:XLSI vs VXUS

SCHX vs XLSI Performance

Schwab US Large-Cap ETF (SCHX) is an ETF from Charles Schwab Asset Management and State Street Consumer Staples Select Sector SPDR Premium Income ETF (XLSI) is an ETF from State Street Investment Management. Over the past year SCHX returned +16.62% while XLSI returned +9.26%. Year to date, SCHX is up 13.08% versus a gain of 9.37% for XLSI.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

SCHX has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 11.7% compared with 11.4% for XLSI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -9.0% for SCHX and -7.9% for XLSI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.24. They move largely independently of each other.

Fees and Cost Over Time

SCHX charges 0.03% per year while XLSI charges 0.35%. On a $10,000 position that is $3 vs $35 annually, a gap of $32 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, SCHX currently yields 1.04% against 12.75% for XLSI.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 752 holdings in SCHX and 2 in XLSI, totalling 99.8% and 100.6% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 752 positions we hold weights for in SCHX and 2 in XLSI, against full books of 752 and 6.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of SCHX and XLSI you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

SCHXXLSI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, SCHX or XLSI?

SCHX has an expense ratio of 0.03% while XLSI charges 0.35%. SCHX is the cheaper option, by $32 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, SCHX or XLSI?

Over the past year SCHX returned +16.62% vs +9.26% for XLSI, so SCHX leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), SCHX annualized +17.95% vs +7.21% for XLSI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, SCHX or XLSI?

SCHX has been the more volatile fund at 11.7% annualized versus 11.4% for XLSI. Worst drawdown: SCHX -9.0% vs XLSI -7.9%.

Should I hold both SCHX and XLSI?

SCHX and XLSI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.24, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, SCHX or XLSI?

SCHX yields 1.04% while XLSI yields 12.75%, so XLSI currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is XLSI better than SCHX?

SCHX has a lower expense ratio. SCHX led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.