SDVD vs TCAF

SDVD vs TCAF

Which is better, SDVD or TCAF?

TCAF has been ahead.

TCAF has a lower expense ratio. TCAF led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. SDVD is less concentrated, with 10.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 39.4%.

Lower Fees: TCAFHigher Returns: TCAFLess Concentrated: SDVD

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricSDVDTCAF
Expense Ratio0.85%0.31%Best
AUM$872M$9.1B
Dividend Yield8.68%0.45%
Holdings348101
YTD Return+3.20%+13.46%Best
1Y Return+6.25%+14.72%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+13.58%+19.72%Best
Volatility (annualized)22.2%12.2%Best
Max Drawdown-29.1%-16.6%Best
$10,000 over 3.2 years$11,057$16,979Best
Top 10 Weight10.3%Best39.4%
Fund FamilyFirst Trust Portfolios (US)T.Rowe Price
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionAug 9, 2023Jun 14, 2023

Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized).

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Aug 10, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (3.2 years).

SDVD vs TCAF growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.2 years both funds cover.

Compare SDVD against instead:SDVD vs SPYSDVD vs QQQSDVD vs VOOSDVD vs VTITCAF against:TCAF vs VXUS

SDVD vs TCAF Performance

FT Vest SMID Rising Dividend Achievers Target Income ETF (SDVD) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US) and T. Rowe Price Capital Appreciation Equity ETF (TCAF) is an ETF from T.Rowe Price. Over the past year SDVD returned +6.25% while TCAF returned +14.72%. Year to date, SDVD is up 3.20% versus a gain of 13.46% for TCAF.

Over three years, SDVD compounded at +13.58% per year against +19.72% for TCAF.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

SDVD has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 22.2% compared with 12.2% for TCAF. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -29.1% for SDVD and -16.6% for TCAF. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.66. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

SDVD charges 0.85% per year while TCAF charges 0.31%. On a $10,000 position that is $85 vs $31 annually, a gap of $54 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, SDVD currently yields 8.68% against 0.45% for TCAF.

Holdings Overlap

SDVD already in TCAF1.8%
TCAF already in SDVD1.6%

1.8% of SDVD's money is in holdings TCAF also owns. 1.6% of TCAF's money is in holdings SDVD also owns.

SDVD and TCAF share little of their money.

3 positions in common, counted across the 172 positions we hold weights for in SDVD and 98 in TCAF, against full books of 348 and 101.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 87 positions for TCAF that do not appear in our book for SDVD (88.2% of the fund), and 166 for SDVD that do not appear in TCAF (96.2%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in SDVDWeight in TCAFDifference
VLTOVeralto Corp0.88%0.91%0.03%
WSTWest Pharmaceutical Services Inc0.49%0.42%0.07%
ITTItt Inc0.46%0.24%0.22%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of SDVD and TCAF you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

SDVDTCAF

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, SDVD or TCAF?

SDVD has an expense ratio of 0.85% while TCAF charges 0.31%. TCAF is the cheaper option, by $54 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, SDVD or TCAF?

Over the past year SDVD returned +6.25% vs +14.72% for TCAF, so TCAF leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, SDVD or TCAF?

SDVD has been the more volatile fund at 22.2% annualized versus 12.2% for TCAF. Worst drawdown: SDVD -29.1% vs TCAF -16.6%.

Should I hold both SDVD and TCAF?

SDVD and TCAF have a monthly-return correlation of 0.66, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between SDVD and TCAF?

1.8% of SDVD's money is in holdings TCAF also owns. 1.6% of TCAF's is in holdings SDVD also owns. They hold 3 positions in common, counted across the 172 positions we hold weights for in SDVD and 98 in TCAF.

Which pays a higher dividend, SDVD or TCAF?

SDVD yields 8.68% while TCAF yields 0.45%, so SDVD currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is TCAF better than SDVD?

TCAF has a lower expense ratio. TCAF led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. SDVD is less concentrated, with 10.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 39.4%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.