SDVD vs TCAL
FT Vest SMID Rising Dividend Achievers Target Income ETF vs T. Rowe Price Capital Appreciation Premium Income ETF
Which is better, SDVD or TCAL?
SDVD has been ahead.
TCAL has a lower expense ratio. SDVD led over 1Y and the full window. SDVD is less concentrated, with 10.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 17.0%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | SDVD | TCAL |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.85% | 0.34%Best |
| AUM | $872M | $311M |
| Dividend Yield | 8.68% | 11.81% |
| Holdings | 348 | 488 |
| YTD Return | +3.20%Best | +2.64% |
| 1Y Return | +6.25%Best | +1.67% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +13.58% | - |
| Volatility (annualized) | 12.8% | 7.9%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -12.9% | -7.2%Best |
| $10,000 over 1.5 years | $11,628Best | $10,443 |
| Top 10 Weight | 10.3%Best | 17.0% |
| Fund Family | First Trust Portfolios (US) | T.Rowe Price |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Aug 9, 2023 | Mar 26, 2025 |
Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized).
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.5 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Mar 27, 2025 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.5 years).
SDVD vs TCAL growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.5 years both funds cover.
SDVD vs TCAL Performance
FT Vest SMID Rising Dividend Achievers Target Income ETF (SDVD) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US) and T. Rowe Price Capital Appreciation Premium Income ETF (TCAL) is an ETF from T.Rowe Price. Over the past year SDVD returned +6.25% while TCAL returned +1.67%. Year to date, SDVD is up 3.20% versus a gain of 2.64% for TCAL.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
SDVD has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 12.8% compared with 7.9% for TCAL. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -12.9% for SDVD and -7.2% for TCAL. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.67. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
SDVD charges 0.85% per year while TCAL charges 0.34%. On a $10,000 position that is $85 vs $34 annually, a gap of $51 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, SDVD currently yields 8.68% against 11.81% for TCAL.
Holdings Overlap
0.9% of SDVD's money is in holdings TCAL also owns. 1.8% of TCAL's money is in holdings SDVD also owns.
TCAL and SDVD share little of their money.
1 positions in common, counted across the 172 positions we hold weights for in SDVD and 103 in TCAL, against full books of 348 and 488.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 97 positions for TCAL that do not appear in our book for SDVD (93.3% of the fund), and 168 for SDVD that do not appear in TCAL (97.1%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in SDVD | Weight in TCAL | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| VLTOVeralto Corp | 0.88% | 1.83% | 0.95% |
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of SDVD and TCAL you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, SDVD or TCAL?
SDVD has an expense ratio of 0.85% while TCAL charges 0.34%. TCAL is the cheaper option, by $51 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, SDVD or TCAL?
Over the past year SDVD returned +6.25% vs +1.67% for TCAL, so SDVD leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), SDVD annualized +10.58% vs +2.93% for TCAL. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, SDVD or TCAL?
SDVD has been the more volatile fund at 12.8% annualized versus 7.9% for TCAL. Worst drawdown: SDVD -12.9% vs TCAL -7.2%.
Should I hold both SDVD and TCAL?
SDVD and TCAL have a monthly-return correlation of 0.67, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between SDVD and TCAL?
1.8% of TCAL's money is in holdings SDVD also owns. 1.8% of TCAL's is in holdings SDVD also owns. They hold 1 positions in common, counted across the 172 positions we hold weights for in SDVD and 103 in TCAL.
Which pays a higher dividend, SDVD or TCAL?
SDVD yields 8.68% while TCAL yields 11.81%, so TCAL currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is TCAL better than SDVD?
TCAL has a lower expense ratio. SDVD led over 1Y and the full window. SDVD is less concentrated, with 10.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 17.0%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.