SDVD vs TSPA

SDVD vs TSPA

Which is better, SDVD or TSPA?

TSPA has been ahead.

TSPA has a lower expense ratio. TSPA led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. SDVD is less concentrated, with 10.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 38.1%.

Lower Fees: TSPAHigher Returns: TSPALess Concentrated: SDVD

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricSDVDTSPA
Expense Ratio0.85%0.34%Best
AUM$872M$4.7B
Dividend Yield8.68%0.55%
Holdings348330
YTD Return+3.20%+13.26%Best
1Y Return+6.25%+17.33%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+13.58%+22.25%Best
5Y Return (annualized)-+13.59%
Volatility (annualized)22.2%12.9%Best
Max Drawdown-29.1%-19.0%Best
$10,000 over 3.2 years$11,057$18,080Best
Top 10 Weight10.3%Best38.1%
Fund FamilyFirst Trust Portfolios (US)T.Rowe Price
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionAug 9, 2023Jun 8, 2021

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Aug 10, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (3.2 years).

SDVD vs TSPA growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.2 years both funds cover.

Compare SDVD against instead:SDVD vs SPYSDVD vs QQQSDVD vs VOOSDVD vs VTITSPA against:TSPA vs VXUS

SDVD vs TSPA Performance

FT Vest SMID Rising Dividend Achievers Target Income ETF (SDVD) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US) and T Rowe Price US Equity Research ETF (TSPA) is an ETF from T.Rowe Price. Over the past year SDVD returned +6.25% while TSPA returned +17.33%. Year to date, SDVD is up 3.20% versus a gain of 13.26% for TSPA.

Over three years, SDVD compounded at +13.58% per year against +22.25% for TSPA.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

SDVD has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 22.2% compared with 12.9% for TSPA. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -29.1% for SDVD and -19.0% for TSPA. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.65. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

SDVD charges 0.85% per year while TSPA charges 0.34%. On a $10,000 position that is $85 vs $34 annually, a gap of $51 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, SDVD currently yields 8.68% against 0.55% for TSPA.

Holdings Overlap

SDVD already in TSPA7.9%
TSPA already in SDVD0.9%

7.9% of SDVD's money is in holdings TSPA also owns. 0.9% of TSPA's money is in holdings SDVD also owns.

SDVD and TSPA share little of their money.

14 positions in common, counted across the 172 positions we hold weights for in SDVD and 326 in TSPA, against full books of 348 and 330.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 301 positions for TSPA that do not appear in our book for SDVD (97.5% of the fund), and 155 for SDVD that do not appear in TSPA (90.1%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in SDVDWeight in TSPADifference
IBKRInteractive Brokers Group Inc0.98%0.08%0.90%
VRSNVerisign Inc.0.96%0.02%0.94%
TOLToll Bros Inc0.82%0.12%0.70%
VLTOVeralto Corp0.88%0.02%0.86%
DOVDover Corp.0.81%0.08%0.73%
VOYAVoya Financial Inc0.80%0.07%0.73%
FIXComfort Systems USA Inc.0.63%0.03%0.60%
FITBFifth Third Bancorp0.47%0.11%0.36%
HPEHewlett Packard Enterprise Co0.30%0.14%0.16%
XYLXylem,Inc.0.41%0.02%0.39%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of SDVD and TSPA you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

SDVDTSPA

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, SDVD or TSPA?

SDVD has an expense ratio of 0.85% while TSPA charges 0.34%. TSPA is the cheaper option, by $51 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, SDVD or TSPA?

Over the past year SDVD returned +6.25% vs +17.33% for TSPA, so TSPA leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, SDVD or TSPA?

SDVD has been the more volatile fund at 22.2% annualized versus 12.9% for TSPA. Worst drawdown: SDVD -29.1% vs TSPA -19.0%.

Should I hold both SDVD and TSPA?

SDVD and TSPA have a monthly-return correlation of 0.65, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between SDVD and TSPA?

7.9% of SDVD's money is in holdings TSPA also owns. 0.9% of TSPA's is in holdings SDVD also owns. They hold 14 positions in common, counted across the 172 positions we hold weights for in SDVD and 326 in TSPA.

Which pays a higher dividend, SDVD or TSPA?

SDVD yields 8.68% while TSPA yields 0.55%, so SDVD currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is TSPA better than SDVD?

TSPA has a lower expense ratio. TSPA led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. SDVD is less concentrated, with 10.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 38.1%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.