SEMI vs VTI

SEMI vs VTI

Which is better, SEMI or VTI?

SEMI has been ahead.

VTI has a lower expense ratio. SEMI led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 64.4%.

Lower Fees: VTIHigher Returns: SEMILess Concentrated: VTI

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricSEMIVTI
Expense Ratio0.75%0.03%Best
AUM$46M$689.2B
Dividend Yield3.43%1.06%
Holdings743,524
YTD Return+24.85%Best+13.02%
1Y Return+29.57%Best+16.63%
3Y Return (annualized)+28.28%Best+21.97%
5Y Return (annualized)-+11.99%
Volatility (annualized)28.7%15.9%Best
Max Drawdown-32.9%-21.8%Best
$10,000 over 4.5 years$20,551Best$17,270
Top 10 Weight64.4%33.5%Best
Fund FamilyColumbia Threadneedle InvestmentsVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionMar 29, 2022May 24, 2001

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 4.5 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Mar 30, 2022 to Oct 14, 2026 (4.5 years).

SEMI vs VTI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 4.5 years both funds cover.

SEMI vs VTI Performance

Columbia Select Technology ETF (SEMI) is an ETF from Columbia Threadneedle Investments and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year SEMI returned +29.57% while VTI returned +16.63%. Year to date, SEMI is up 24.85% versus a gain of 13.02% for VTI.

Over three years, SEMI compounded at +28.28% per year against +21.97% for VTI.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

SEMI has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 28.7% compared with 15.9% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -32.9% for SEMI and -21.8% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.82. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

SEMI charges 0.75% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $75 vs $3 annually, a gap of $72 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, SEMI currently yields 3.43% against 1.06% for VTI.

Holdings Overlap

SEMI already in VTI88.2%
VTI already in SEMI38.8%

88.2% of SEMI's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 38.8% of VTI's money is in holdings SEMI also owns.

Most of SEMI is already inside VTI. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

31 positions in common, counted across the 35 positions we hold weights for in SEMI and 3,441 in VTI, against full books of 74 and 3,524.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 1,125 positions for VTI that do not appear in our book for SEMI (58.8% of the fund), and 1 for SEMI that do not appear in VTI (0.8%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in SEMIWeight in VTIDifference
NVDANvidia Corp14.35%6.88%7.47%
AAPLApple, Inc7.54%6.30%1.24%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp5.96%5.11%0.85%
AVGOBroadcom Inc6.67%2.38%4.29%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.7.00%1.46%5.54%
LRCXLam Research Corp6.78%0.51%6.27%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc4.08%2.70%1.38%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc3.36%3.41%0.05%
METAMeta Platforms Inc2.37%1.70%0.67%
AMATApplied Materials, Inc.3.57%0.49%3.08%

88.2% of SEMI is already inside VTI.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

SEMIVTI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, SEMI or VTI?

SEMI has an expense ratio of 0.75% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $72 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, SEMI or VTI?

Over the past year SEMI returned +29.57% vs +16.63% for VTI, so SEMI leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, SEMI or VTI?

SEMI has been the more volatile fund at 28.7% annualized versus 15.9% for VTI. Worst drawdown: SEMI -32.9% vs VTI -21.8%.

Should I hold both SEMI and VTI?

SEMI and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.82, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between SEMI and VTI?

88.2% of SEMI's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 38.8% of VTI's is in holdings SEMI also owns. They hold 31 positions in common, counted across the 35 positions we hold weights for in SEMI and 3,441 in VTI.

Which pays a higher dividend, SEMI or VTI?

SEMI yields 3.43% while VTI yields 1.06%, so SEMI currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VTI better than SEMI?

VTI has a lower expense ratio. SEMI led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 64.4%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.