SHE vs VYM

SHE vs VYM

Which is better, SHE or VYM?

Large Cap Blend against Large Cap Value.

VYM has a lower expense ratio. SHE led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window, VYM over 5Y. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 37.3%.

Lower Fees: VYMHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: VYM

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricSHEVYM
Expense Ratio0.20%0.04%Best
AUM$332M$78.9B
Dividend Yield1.11%2.37%
Holdings233608
YTD Return+18.70%Best+11.83%
1Y Return+23.47%Best+15.96%
3Y Return (annualized)+23.19%Best+18.60%
5Y Return (annualized)+9.70%+11.51%Best
Volatility (annualized)16.3%14.0%Best
Max Drawdown-36.2%-35.7%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$15,887$17,241Best
Top 10 Weight37.3%25.8%Best
Fund FamilyState Street Investment ManagementVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Value
InceptionMar 7, 2016Nov 10, 2006

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Mar 8, 2016 to Oct 14, 2026 (10.6 years).

SHE vs VYM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 10.6 years both funds cover.

SHE vs VYM Performance

State Street SPDR MSCI USA Gender Diversity ETF (SHE) is an ETF from State Street Investment Management and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year SHE returned +23.47% while VYM returned +15.96%. Year to date, SHE is up 18.70% versus a gain of 11.83% for VYM.

Over three years, SHE compounded at +23.19% per year against +18.60% for VYM; over five years the annualized figures are +9.70% and +11.51% respectively. Across the full 11-year window we track, SHE has the edge at +10.30% annualized vs +10.16%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

SHE has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.3% compared with 14.0% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -36.2% for SHE and -35.7% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.86. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

SHE charges 0.20% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $20 vs $4 annually, a gap of $16 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, SHE currently yields 1.11% against 2.37% for VYM.

Holdings Overlap

SHE already in VYM40.8%
VYM already in SHE47.3%

40.8% of SHE's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 47.3% of VYM's money is in holdings SHE also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

109 positions in common, counted across the 230 positions we hold weights for in SHE and 602 in VYM, against full books of 233 and 608.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 465 positions for VYM that do not appear in our book for SHE (50.8% of the fund), and 113 for SHE that do not appear in VYM (57.2%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in SHEWeight in VYMDifference
JPMJpmorgan Chase3.19%3.83%0.64%
XOMExxonmobil Corp.1.75%2.70%0.95%
JNJJohnson & Johnson - Common1.70%2.58%0.88%
ABBVAbbvie Inc.1.39%1.83%0.44%
CATCaterpillar, Inc.1.32%1.46%0.14%
CVXChevron Corp1.20%1.54%0.34%
DISWalt Disney Co1.92%0.77%1.15%
BACBank Of America Corp1.02%1.65%0.63%
ORCLOracle Corp - Common1.63%1.03%0.60%
TAT&T Inc.1.83%0.71%1.12%

47.3% of VYM is already inside SHE.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

SHEVYM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, SHE or VYM?

SHE has an expense ratio of 0.20% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $16 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, SHE or VYM?

Over the past year SHE returned +23.47% vs +15.96% for VYM, so SHE leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (11 years), SHE annualized +10.30% vs +10.16% for VYM. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, SHE or VYM?

SHE has been the more volatile fund at 16.3% annualized versus 14.0% for VYM. Worst drawdown: SHE -36.2% vs VYM -35.7%.

Should I hold both SHE and VYM?

SHE and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.86, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between SHE and VYM?

47.3% of VYM's money is in holdings SHE also owns. 47.3% of VYM's is in holdings SHE also owns. They hold 109 positions in common, counted across the 230 positions we hold weights for in SHE and 602 in VYM.

Which pays a higher dividend, SHE or VYM?

SHE yields 1.11% while VYM yields 2.37%, so VYM currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VYM better than SHE?

VYM has a lower expense ratio. SHE led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window, VYM over 5Y. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 37.3%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.