SHLD vs VXUS

SHLD vs VXUS

Which is better, SHLD or VXUS?

Large Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. SHLD led over 3Y and the full window, VXUS over 1Y.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricSHLDVXUS
Expense Ratio0.50%0.05%Best
AUM$6.3B$163.2B
Dividend Yield0.70%2.34%
Holdings558,844
YTD Return-9.87%+10.00%Best
1Y Return-11.80%+17.01%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+32.87%Best+19.55%
5Y Return (annualized)-+8.55%
Volatility (annualized)21.5%11.9%Best
Max Drawdown-25.4%-13.6%Best
$10,000 over 3.1 years$24,638Best$16,674
Fund FamilyGlobal X by mirae AssetVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Blend
InceptionSep 11, 2023Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 13, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (3.1 years).

SHLD vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.1 years both funds cover.

SHLD vs VXUS Performance

Global X Defense Tech ETF (SHLD) is an ETF from Global X by mirae Asset and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year SHLD returned -11.80% while VXUS returned +17.01%. Year to date, SHLD is down 9.87% versus a gain of 10.00% for VXUS.

Over three years, SHLD compounded at +32.87% per year against +19.55% for VXUS.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

SHLD has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 21.5% compared with 11.9% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -25.4% for SHLD and -13.6% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.43. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

SHLD charges 0.50% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $50 vs $5 annually, a gap of $45 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, SHLD currently yields 0.70% against 2.34% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

SHLD already in VXUS13.7%

At least 13.7% of SHLD's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 91.3% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

SHLD and VXUS share little of their money.

17 positions in common, counted across the 49 positions we hold weights for in SHLD and 8,425 in VXUS, against full books of 55 and 8,844.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in SHLDWeight in VXUSDifference
LDO:MILeonardo Spa3.42%0.05%3.37%
ESLT:ILElbit Systems Ltd3.01%0.04%2.97%
079550:KRLig Nex1 Co Ltd1.10%0.01%1.09%
047810:KRKorea Aerospace Industries1.04%0.01%1.03%
BAB:LNBabcock International Group Pl Common Stock GBP.60.90%0.01%0.89%
HAG:DBHensoldt Ag0.87%0.01%0.86%
272210:KRHanwha Systems Co Ltd0.73%0.01%0.72%
ASELS:TRAselsan Elektronik Sanayi Ve T0.66%0.02%0.64%
CSG:ASCsg Nv0.39%0.01%0.38%
QQ:LNQinetiq Group Plc0.37%0.01%0.36%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of SHLD and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

SHLDVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, SHLD or VXUS?

SHLD has an expense ratio of 0.50% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $45 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, SHLD or VXUS?

Over the past year SHLD returned -11.80% vs +17.01% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, SHLD or VXUS?

SHLD has been the more volatile fund at 21.5% annualized versus 11.9% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: SHLD -25.4% vs VXUS -13.6%.

Should I hold both SHLD and VXUS?

SHLD and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.43, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between SHLD and VXUS?

At least 13.7% of SHLD's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 17 positions in common, counted across the 49 positions we hold weights for in SHLD and 8,425 in VXUS.

Which pays a higher dividend, SHLD or VXUS?

SHLD yields 0.70% while VXUS yields 2.34%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than SHLD?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. SHLD led over 3Y and the full window, VXUS over 1Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.