SIO vs TABD
Touchstone Strategic Income ETF vs Transamerica Bond Active ETF
Which is better, SIO or TABD?
TABD costs less.
TABD has a lower expense ratio.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | SIO | TABD |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.50% | 0.39%Best |
| AUM | $292M | $151M |
| Dividend Yield | 7.65% | 3.85% |
| Holdings | 205 | 405 |
| YTD Return | -1.08%Best | -1.68% |
| 1Y Return | -0.02% | - |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +7.19% | - |
| Fund Family | Touchstone Investments | Transamerica |
| Category | Fixed Income | Fixed Income |
| Style | Intermediate Term Bond | Intermediate Term Bond |
| Inception | Jul 21, 2022 | Dec 15, 2025 |
Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized), Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window, Top 10 Weight.
SIO vs TABD growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.
SIO vs TABD Performance
Touchstone Strategic Income ETF (SIO) is an ETF from Touchstone Investments and Transamerica Bond Active ETF (TABD) is an ETF from Transamerica. Year to date, SIO is down 1.08% versus a loss of 1.68% for TABD.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Fees and Cost Over Time
SIO charges 0.50% per year while TABD charges 0.39%. On a $10,000 position that is $50 vs $39 annually, a gap of $11 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, SIO currently yields 7.65% against 3.85% for TABD.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 105 holdings in SIO and 200 in TABD, totalling 42.6% and 43.0% of the two funds. Neither is a share of a fund we can divide by, so no overlap percentage is shown here. Within what we can see, 4 positions appear in both.
4 positions in common, counted across the 105 positions we hold weights for in SIO and 200 in TABD, against full books of 205 and 405.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in SIO | Weight in TABD | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| T 4.75 08/15/55Wi Treasury Sec 08/55 4.75 | 2.94% | 0.33% | 2.61% |
| DGCXXDreyfus Govt Cash Man Ins | 0.20% | 0.72% | 0.52% |
| EFNCN 5.037 03/25/30Element Fleet Management Corp 5.037 03/25/2030 | 0.55% | 0.26% | 0.29% |
| ENBCN V5.75 07/15/80Enbridge Inc Regd V/r Ser 20-a 5.75000000 | 0.72% | 0.09% | 0.63% |
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of SIO and TABD you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, SIO or TABD?
SIO has an expense ratio of 0.50% while TABD charges 0.39%. TABD is the cheaper option, by $11 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which pays a higher dividend, SIO or TABD?
SIO yields 7.65% while TABD yields 3.85%, so SIO currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is TABD better than SIO?
TABD has a lower expense ratio. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.