SIXA vs WBIG

SIXA vs WBIG

Which is better, SIXA or WBIG?

SIXA has been ahead.

SIXA has a lower expense ratio. SIXA led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. WBIG is less concentrated, with 23.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 34.8%.

Lower Fees: SIXAHigher Returns: SIXALess Concentrated: WBIG

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricSIXAWBIG
Expense Ratio0.47%Best1.59%
AUM$540M$31M
Dividend Yield1.96%1.17%
Holdings150159
YTD Return+16.78%Best+12.49%
1Y Return+19.27%Best+11.17%
3Y Return (annualized)+21.22%Best+7.85%
5Y Return (annualized)+12.90%Best+1.53%
Volatility (annualized)12.6%12.4%Best
Max Drawdown-18.4%Best-25.3%
$10,000 over 5 years$18,343Best$10,789
Top 10 Weight34.8%23.9%Best
Fund Family6 Meridian ETFWBI Investments
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Value
InceptionMay 11, 2020Aug 25, 2014

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: May 11, 2020 to Oct 14, 2026 (6.4 years).

SIXA vs WBIG growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 6.4 years both funds cover.

Compare SIXA against instead:SIXA vs SPYSIXA vs QQQSIXA vs VOOSIXA vs VTIWBIG against:WBIG vs VXUS

SIXA vs WBIG Performance

ETC 6 Meridian Mega Cap Equity ETF (SIXA) is an ETF from 6 Meridian ETF and WBI BullBear Yield 3000 ETF (WBIG) is an ETF from WBI Investments. Over the past year SIXA returned +19.27% while WBIG returned +11.17%. Year to date, SIXA is up 16.78% versus a gain of 12.49% for WBIG.

Over three years, SIXA compounded at +21.22% per year against +7.85% for WBIG; over five years the annualized figures are +12.90% and +1.53% respectively. Across the full 6-year window we track, SIXA has the edge at +15.46% annualized vs +4.04%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

SIXA has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 12.6% compared with 12.4% for WBIG. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -18.4% for SIXA and -25.3% for WBIG. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.78. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

SIXA charges 0.47% per year while WBIG charges 1.59%. On a $10,000 position that is $47 vs $159 annually, a gap of $112 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, SIXA currently yields 1.96% against 1.17% for WBIG.

Holdings Overlap

SIXA already in WBIG11.5%
WBIG already in SIXA8.8%

11.5% of SIXA's money is in holdings WBIG also owns. 8.8% of WBIG's money is in holdings SIXA also owns.

SIXA and WBIG share little of their money.

6 positions in common, counted across the 50 positions we hold weights for in SIXA and 71 in WBIG, against full books of 150 and 159.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 61 positions for WBIG that do not appear in our book for SIXA (83.8% of the fund), and 44 for SIXA that do not appear in WBIG (88.5%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in SIXAWeight in WBIGDifference
TAT&T Inc.3.81%2.09%1.72%
COPConocophillips Common Stock USD 0.012.56%1.23%1.33%
COFCapital One Financial Corp.1.24%1.71%0.47%
PLTRPalantir Technologies Inc1.40%1.40%0.00%
XOMExxonmobil Corp.1.37%1.22%0.15%
BKNGBooking Holdings, Inc.1.09%1.16%0.07%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of SIXA and WBIG you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

SIXAWBIG

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, SIXA or WBIG?

SIXA has an expense ratio of 0.47% while WBIG charges 1.59%. SIXA is the cheaper option, by $112 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, SIXA or WBIG?

Over the past year SIXA returned +19.27% vs +11.17% for WBIG, so SIXA leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (6 years), SIXA annualized +15.46% vs +4.04% for WBIG. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, SIXA or WBIG?

SIXA has been the more volatile fund at 12.6% annualized versus 12.4% for WBIG. Worst drawdown: SIXA -18.4% vs WBIG -25.3%.

Should I hold both SIXA and WBIG?

SIXA and WBIG have a monthly-return correlation of 0.78, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between SIXA and WBIG?

11.5% of SIXA's money is in holdings WBIG also owns. 8.8% of WBIG's is in holdings SIXA also owns. They hold 6 positions in common, counted across the 50 positions we hold weights for in SIXA and 71 in WBIG.

Which pays a higher dividend, SIXA or WBIG?

SIXA yields 1.96% while WBIG yields 1.17%, so SIXA currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is WBIG better than SIXA?

SIXA has a lower expense ratio. SIXA led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. WBIG is less concentrated, with 23.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 34.8%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.