SIXH vs SSPY

SIXH vs SSPY

Which is better, SIXH or SSPY?

Each has led over a different period.

SSPY has a lower expense ratio. SIXH led over 1Y and 5Y, SSPY over 3Y and the full window. SSPY is less concentrated, with 8.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 33.6%.

Lower Fees: SSPYHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: SSPY

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricSIXHSSPY
Expense Ratio0.73%0.45%Best
AUM$605M$129M
Dividend Yield1.78%1.25%
Holdings1061,013
YTD Return+14.72%Best+12.63%
1Y Return+17.59%Best+15.52%
3Y Return (annualized)+13.16%+15.71%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+9.95%Best+8.93%
Volatility (annualized)9.1%Best15.1%
Max Drawdown-11.7%Best-19.6%
$10,000 over 5 years$16,069Best$15,337
Top 10 Weight33.6%8.9%Best
Fund Family6 Meridian ETFSyntax Stratified
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Value
InceptionMay 11, 2020Jan 2, 2019

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: May 11, 2020 to Oct 14, 2026 (6.4 years).

SIXH vs SSPY growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 6.4 years both funds cover.

Compare SIXH against instead:SIXH vs SPYSIXH vs QQQSIXH vs VOOSIXH vs VTISSPY against:SSPY vs VXUS

SIXH vs SSPY Performance

ETC 6 Meridian Hedged Equity Index Option ETF (SIXH) is an ETF from 6 Meridian ETF and Stratified LargeCap Index ETF (SSPY) is an ETF from Syntax Stratified. Over the past year SIXH returned +17.59% while SSPY returned +15.52%. Year to date, SIXH is up 14.72% versus a gain of 12.63% for SSPY.

Over three years, SIXH compounded at +13.16% per year against +15.71% for SSPY; over five years the annualized figures are +9.95% and +8.93% respectively. Across the full 6-year window we track, SSPY has the edge at +15.14% annualized vs +10.89%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

SSPY has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.1% compared with 9.1% for SIXH. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -11.7% for SIXH and -19.6% for SSPY. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.69. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

SIXH charges 0.73% per year while SSPY charges 0.45%. On a $10,000 position that is $73 vs $45 annually, a gap of $28 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, SIXH currently yields 1.78% against 1.25% for SSPY.

Holdings Overlap

SIXH already in SSPY92.6%
SSPY already in SIXH13.9%

92.6% of SIXH's money is in holdings SSPY also owns. 13.9% of SSPY's money is in holdings SIXH also owns.

Most of SIXH is already inside SSPY. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

47 positions in common, counted across the 52 positions we hold weights for in SIXH and 504 in SSPY, against full books of 106 and 1,013.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 449 positions for SSPY that do not appear in our book for SIXH (84.4% of the fund), and 5 for SIXH that do not appear in SSPY (8.1%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in SIXHWeight in SSPYDifference
MOAltria Group Inc4.93%0.36%4.57%
TAT&T Inc.3.63%0.28%3.35%
BMYBristol-Myers Squibb Co.3.56%0.30%3.26%
VZVerizon Communic3.55%0.27%3.28%
PEPPepsico Inc.3.50%0.24%3.26%
WMTWalmart, Inc.2.55%0.68%1.87%
COSTCostco Wholesale Corp.2.51%0.70%1.81%
LRCXLrcx Uw Equity3.01%0.14%2.87%
QCOMQualcomm Inc.2.86%0.29%2.57%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.2.97%0.11%2.86%

92.6% of SIXH is already inside SSPY.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

SIXHSSPY

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, SIXH or SSPY?

SIXH has an expense ratio of 0.73% while SSPY charges 0.45%. SSPY is the cheaper option, by $28 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, SIXH or SSPY?

Over the past year SIXH returned +17.59% vs +15.52% for SSPY, so SIXH leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (6 years), SIXH annualized +10.89% vs +15.14% for SSPY. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, SIXH or SSPY?

SSPY has been the more volatile fund at 15.1% annualized versus 9.1% for SIXH. Worst drawdown: SIXH -11.7% vs SSPY -19.6%.

Should I hold both SIXH and SSPY?

SIXH and SSPY have a monthly-return correlation of 0.69, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between SIXH and SSPY?

92.6% of SIXH's money is in holdings SSPY also owns. 13.9% of SSPY's is in holdings SIXH also owns. They hold 47 positions in common, counted across the 52 positions we hold weights for in SIXH and 504 in SSPY.

Which pays a higher dividend, SIXH or SSPY?

SIXH yields 1.78% while SSPY yields 1.25%, so SIXH currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is SSPY better than SIXH?

SSPY has a lower expense ratio. SIXH led over 1Y and 5Y, SSPY over 3Y and the full window. SSPY is less concentrated, with 8.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 33.6%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.