SMAP vs SSMG

SMAP vs SSMG

Which is better, SMAP or SSMG?

SSMG costs less.

SSMG has a lower expense ratio. SSMG is less concentrated, with 25.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 32.8%.

Lower Fees: SSMGLess Concentrated: SSMG

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricSMAPSSMG
Expense Ratio0.60%0.39%Best
AUM$1M$3M
Dividend Yield0.42%0.00%
Holdings57168
Top 10 Weight32.8%25.6%Best
Fund FamilyAmplify ETFsVirtus Investment Partners
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleSmall Cap BlendSmall Cap Blend
InceptionOct 23, 2024Apr 21, 2026

Not shown on this pair: YTD Return, 1Y Return, 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized), Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.

The two price series end 132 days apart, so a return over any period would be measuring two different stretches of market. Those rows are withheld. SMAP has data through Jun 4, 2026 and SSMG through Oct 14, 2026.

Compare SMAP against instead:SMAP vs SPYSMAP vs QQQSMAP vs VOOSMAP vs VTISSMG against:SSMG vs VXUS

Fees and Cost Over Time

SMAP charges 0.60% per year while SSMG charges 0.39%. On a $10,000 position that is $60 vs $39 annually, a gap of $21 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, SMAP currently yields 0.42% against 0.00% for SSMG.

Holdings Overlap

SMAP already in SSMG10.9%
SSMG already in SMAP7.4%

10.9% of SMAP's money is in holdings SSMG also owns. 7.4% of SSMG's money is in holdings SMAP also owns.

SMAP and SSMG share little of their money.

The two holdings books were reported 155 days apart, SMAP as of Apr 30, 2026 and SSMG as of Oct 2, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

7 positions in common, counted across the 56 positions we hold weights for in SMAP and 84 in SSMG, against full books of 57 and 168.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 71 positions for SSMG that do not appear in our book for SMAP (81.3% of the fund), and 47 for SMAP that do not appear in SSMG (87.0%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in SMAPWeight in SSMGDifference
AITApplied Industrial Technologies Inc2.43%1.69%0.74%
RGENRepligen Corp2.50%1.21%1.29%
IESCIes Holdings, Inc.1.21%2.21%1.00%
ENSGEnsign Group Inc/the1.86%0.97%0.89%
TXRHTexas Roadhouse Inc1.47%0.79%0.68%
FICOFair Issac Corp .1.14%0.20%0.94%
WGSGenedx Holdings Corp0.25%0.31%0.06%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of SMAP and SSMG you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

SMAPSSMG

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, SMAP or SSMG?

SMAP has an expense ratio of 0.60% while SSMG charges 0.39%. SSMG is the cheaper option, by $21 a year on a $10,000 investment.

What is the holdings overlap between SMAP and SSMG?

10.9% of SMAP's money is in holdings SSMG also owns. 7.4% of SSMG's is in holdings SMAP also owns. They hold 7 positions in common, counted across the 56 positions we hold weights for in SMAP and 84 in SSMG.

Which pays a higher dividend, SMAP or SSMG?

SMAP yields 0.42% while SSMG yields 0.00%, so SMAP currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is SSMG better than SMAP?

SSMG has a lower expense ratio. SSMG is less concentrated, with 25.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 32.8%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.