SMAY vs UWM
FT Vest US Small Cap Moderate Buffer ETF - May vs ProShares Ultra Russell2000
Which is better, SMAY or UWM?
UWM has been ahead.
SMAY has a lower expense ratio. UWM led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.93.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | SMAY | UWM |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.90%Best | 0.95% |
| AUM | $111M | $219M |
| Dividend Yield | 0.00% | 0.87% |
| Holdings | 10 | 1,994 |
| YTD Return | +4.73% | +12.94%Best |
| 1Y Return | +6.82% | +12.33%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +10.57% | +24.24%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | -0.67% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 9.7%Best | 40.0% |
| Max Drawdown | -14.4%Best | -50.0% |
| $10,000 over 3.4 years | $13,488 | $17,651Best |
| Fund Family | First Trust Portfolios (US) | ProShares |
| Category | Alternative | Alternative |
| Style | Multi Alternative | Multi Alternative |
| Inception | May 19, 2023 | Jan 23, 2007 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.4 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: May 22, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (3.4 years).
SMAY vs UWM growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.4 years both funds cover.
SMAY vs UWM Performance
FT Vest US Small Cap Moderate Buffer ETF - May (SMAY) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US) and ProShares Ultra Russell2000 (UWM) is an ETF from ProShares. Over the past year SMAY returned +6.82% while UWM returned +12.33%. Year to date, SMAY is up 4.73% versus a gain of 12.94% for UWM.
Over three years, SMAY compounded at +10.57% per year against +24.24% for UWM.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
UWM has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 40.0% compared with 9.7% for SMAY. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -14.4% for SMAY and -50.0% for UWM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.93. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
SMAY charges 0.90% per year while UWM charges 0.95%. On a $10,000 position that is $90 vs $95 annually, a gap of $5 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, SMAY currently yields 0.00% against 0.87% for UWM.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of SMAY and UWM you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, SMAY or UWM?
SMAY has an expense ratio of 0.90% while UWM charges 0.95%. SMAY is the cheaper option, by $5 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, SMAY or UWM?
Over the past year SMAY returned +6.82% vs +12.33% for UWM, so UWM leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, SMAY or UWM?
UWM has been the more volatile fund at 40.0% annualized versus 9.7% for SMAY. Worst drawdown: SMAY -14.4% vs UWM -50.0%.
Should I hold both SMAY and UWM?
SMAY and UWM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.93, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, SMAY or UWM?
SMAY yields 0.00% while UWM yields 0.87%, so UWM currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is UWM better than SMAY?
SMAY has a lower expense ratio. UWM led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.93. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.