SMCF vs VYM

SMCF vs VYM

Which is better, SMCF or VYM?

Small Cap Blend against Large Cap Value.

VYM has a lower expense ratio. SMCF led over 1Y and the full window. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 35.7%.

Lower Fees: VYMHigher Returns: SMCFLess Concentrated: VYM

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricSMCFVYM
Expense Ratio0.29%0.04%Best
AUM$3M$78.9B
Dividend Yield3.23%2.37%
Holdings76608
Volatility (annualized)17.6%10.2%Best
Max Drawdown-28.0%-14.5%Best
$10,000 over 2.8 years$15,929Best$15,711
Top 10 Weight35.7%25.8%Best
Fund FamilyThemes ETFsVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleSmall Cap BlendLarge Cap Value
InceptionDec 13, 2023Nov 10, 2006

Not shown on this pair: YTD Return, 1Y Return, 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized).

The two price series end 23 days apart, so a return over any period would be measuring two different stretches of market. Those rows are withheld. SMCF has data through Sep 21, 2026 and VYM through Oct 14, 2026.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.8 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 13, 2023 to Sep 21, 2026 (2.8 years).

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

SMCF has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 17.6% compared with 10.2% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -28.0% for SMCF and -14.5% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.81. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

SMCF charges 0.29% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $29 vs $4 annually, a gap of $25 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, SMCF currently yields 3.23% against 2.37% for VYM.

Holdings Overlap

SMCF already in VYM47.4%
VYM already in SMCF0.6%

47.4% of SMCF's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 0.6% of VYM's money is in holdings SMCF also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

28 positions in common, counted across the 75 positions we hold weights for in SMCF and 602 in VYM, against full books of 76 and 608.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 549 positions for VYM that do not appear in our book for SMCF (97.3% of the fund), and 41 for SMCF that do not appear in VYM (46.9%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in SMCFWeight in VYMDifference
RGAReinsurance Group of America, Incorporated5.21%0.06%5.15%
DINOHollyfrontier4.88%0.06%4.82%
FNFFidelity Nationa3.73%0.05%3.68%
UMBFUmb Financial Corp.3.24%0.04%3.20%
JXNJackson Financial Inc USD3.01%0.03%2.98%
THGHanover Insurance Group Inc2.50%0.03%2.47%
MTGMgic Investment Corp2.04%0.03%2.01%
AUBAtlantic Union Bankshares Corp.1.82%0.02%1.80%
SIGISelective Insurance Group Inc1.72%0.02%1.70%
OZKBank Ozk1.65%0.02%1.63%

47.4% of SMCF is already inside VYM.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

SMCFVYM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, SMCF or VYM?

SMCF has an expense ratio of 0.29% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $25 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which is riskier, SMCF or VYM?

SMCF has been the more volatile fund at 17.6% annualized versus 10.2% for VYM. Worst drawdown: SMCF -28.0% vs VYM -14.5%.

Should I hold both SMCF and VYM?

SMCF and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.81, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between SMCF and VYM?

47.4% of SMCF's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 0.6% of VYM's is in holdings SMCF also owns. They hold 28 positions in common, counted across the 75 positions we hold weights for in SMCF and 602 in VYM.

Which pays a higher dividend, SMCF or VYM?

SMCF yields 3.23% while VYM yields 2.37%, so SMCF currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VYM better than SMCF?

VYM has a lower expense ratio. SMCF led over 1Y and the full window. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 35.7%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.