SMCZ vs VTI
Defiance Daily Target 2X Short SMCI ETF vs Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF
Which is better, SMCZ or VTI?
Opposite sides of the same exposure.
VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y and the full window. The two move opposite each other, correlation -0.50, so holding both offsets the exposure while paying both fees.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | SMCZ | VTI |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 1.55% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $15,229.23 | $689.2B |
| Dividend Yield | 25.48% | 1.06% |
| Holdings | 14 | 3,524 |
| YTD Return | -94.44% | +13.02%Best |
| 1Y Return | -87.89% | +16.63%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +21.97% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +11.99% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 167.6% | 11.8%Best |
| Max Drawdown | - | -12.3% |
| $10,000 over 1.5 years | $209 | $13,796Best |
| Fund Family | Defiance ETFs, LLC | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Alternative | Equity |
| Style | Multi Alternative | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Mar 31, 2025 | May 24, 2001 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.5 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Apr 1, 2025 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.5 years).
SMCZ vs VTI growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.5 years both funds cover.
SMCZ vs VTI Performance
Defiance Daily Target 2X Short SMCI ETF (SMCZ) is an ETF from Defiance ETFs, LLC and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year SMCZ returned -87.89% while VTI returned +16.63%. Year to date, SMCZ is down 94.44% versus a gain of 13.02% for VTI.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
SMCZ has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 167.6% compared with 11.8% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at -0.50. They move opposite each other. Holding both offsets the exposure rather than spreading it, while paying both funds' fees.
Fees and Cost Over Time
SMCZ charges 1.55% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $155 vs $3 annually, a gap of $152 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, SMCZ currently yields 25.48% against 1.06% for VTI.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 1 holding in SMCZ and 3,441 in VTI, totalling 7.2% and 98.1% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
0 positions in common, counted across the 1 positions we hold weights for in SMCZ and 3,441 in VTI, against full books of 14 and 3,524.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of SMCZ and VTI you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, SMCZ or VTI?
SMCZ has an expense ratio of 1.55% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $152 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, SMCZ or VTI?
Over the past year SMCZ returned -87.89% vs +16.63% for VTI, so VTI leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), SMCZ annualized -92.41% vs +23.93% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, SMCZ or VTI?
SMCZ has been the more volatile fund at 167.6% annualized versus 11.8% for VTI.
Should I hold both SMCZ and VTI?
SMCZ and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of -0.50, so they move opposite each other. Holding both offsets the exposure rather than spreading it, and pays both funds' fees on the way. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, SMCZ or VTI?
SMCZ yields 25.48% while VTI yields 1.06%, so SMCZ currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VTI better than SMCZ?
VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y and the full window. The two move opposite each other, correlation -0.50, so holding both offsets the exposure while paying both fees. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.