SMIG vs VTI

SMIG vs VTI

Which is better, SMIG or VTI?

Mid Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.

VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 41.5%.

Lower Fees: VTIHigher Returns: VTILess Concentrated: VTI

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricSMIGVTI
Expense Ratio0.60%0.03%Best
AUM$1.4B$689.2B
Dividend Yield1.91%1.06%
Holdings853,524
YTD Return+8.83%+13.02%Best
1Y Return+8.78%+16.63%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+13.17%+21.97%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+6.74%+11.99%Best
Volatility (annualized)16.2%15.9%Best
Max Drawdown-19.6%Best-25.4%
$10,000 over 5 years$13,856$17,616Best
Top 10 Weight41.5%33.5%Best
Fund FamilyAdvisors Asset Management, Inc.Vanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleMid Cap GrowthLarge Cap Blend
InceptionAug 25, 2021May 24, 2001

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Aug 26, 2021 to Oct 14, 2026 (5.1 years).

SMIG vs VTI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 5.1 years both funds cover.

SMIG vs VTI Performance

Bahl & Gaynor Small/Mid Cap Income Growth ETF (SMIG) is an ETF from Advisors Asset Management, Inc. and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year SMIG returned +8.78% while VTI returned +16.63%. Year to date, SMIG is up 8.83% versus a gain of 13.02% for VTI.

Over three years, SMIG compounded at +13.17% per year against +21.97% for VTI; over five years the annualized figures are +6.74% and +11.99% respectively.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

SMIG has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.2% compared with 15.9% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -19.6% for SMIG and -25.4% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.81. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

SMIG charges 0.60% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $60 vs $3 annually, a gap of $57 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, SMIG currently yields 1.91% against 1.06% for VTI.

Holdings Overlap

SMIG already in VTI87.0%
VTI already in SMIG0.8%

87.0% of SMIG's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 0.8% of VTI's money is in holdings SMIG also owns.

Most of SMIG is already inside VTI. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

35 positions in common, counted across the 39 positions we hold weights for in SMIG and 3,441 in VTI, against full books of 85 and 3,524.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 1,125 positions for VTI that do not appear in our book for SMIG (96.8% of the fund), and 3 for SMIG that do not appear in VTI (9.6%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in SMIGWeight in VTIDifference
TRGPTarga Resources Corp Preferred4.61%0.09%4.52%
VCTRVictory Receivables Corp4.63%0.01%4.62%
SNASnap-On Inc.4.52%0.03%4.49%
HUBBHubbell Inc3.75%0.03%3.72%
DTMDT Midstream Inc3.61%0.02%3.59%
PKGPackaging Corp. Of America3.55%0.03%3.52%
USPHUs Physical Therapy Inc3.47%0.00%3.47%
RGAReinsurance Group of America, Incorporated3.37%0.02%3.35%
MSMMsc Industrial Direct Co Inc3.13%0.01%3.12%
FFBCFirst Financial Bank.3.13%0.00%3.13%

87.0% of SMIG is already inside VTI.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

SMIGVTI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, SMIG or VTI?

SMIG has an expense ratio of 0.60% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $57 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, SMIG or VTI?

Over the past year SMIG returned +8.78% vs +16.63% for VTI, so VTI leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, SMIG or VTI?

SMIG has been the more volatile fund at 16.2% annualized versus 15.9% for VTI. Worst drawdown: SMIG -19.6% vs VTI -25.4%.

Should I hold both SMIG and VTI?

SMIG and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.81, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between SMIG and VTI?

87.0% of SMIG's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 0.8% of VTI's is in holdings SMIG also owns. They hold 35 positions in common, counted across the 39 positions we hold weights for in SMIG and 3,441 in VTI.

Which pays a higher dividend, SMIG or VTI?

SMIG yields 1.91% while VTI yields 1.06%, so SMIG currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VTI better than SMIG?

VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 41.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.