SMIZ vs VFMV

SMIZ vs VFMV

Which is better, SMIZ or VFMV?

Each has led over a different period.

VFMV has a lower expense ratio. SMIZ led over 3Y and the full window, VFMV over 1Y. SMIZ is less concentrated, with 11.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 15.7%.

Lower Fees: VFMVHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: SMIZ

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricSMIZVFMV
Expense Ratio0.55%0.13%Best
AUM$280M$460M
Dividend Yield0.56%1.63%
Holdings402204
YTD Return+9.29%+11.27%Best
1Y Return+10.75%+11.99%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+18.63%Best+15.36%
5Y Return (annualized)-+9.45%
Volatility (annualized)17.2%9.8%Best
Max Drawdown-25.0%-10.3%Best
$10,000 over 3 years$16,949Best$15,714
Top 10 Weight11.7%Best15.7%
Fund FamilyZacksVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleMid Cap BlendMid Cap Blend
InceptionOct 3, 2023Feb 13, 2018

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 3, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (3 years).

SMIZ vs VFMV growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3 years both funds cover.

Compare SMIZ against instead:SMIZ vs SPYSMIZ vs QQQSMIZ vs VOOSMIZ vs VTIVFMV against:VFMV vs VXUS

SMIZ vs VFMV Performance

Zacks Small/Mid Cap ETF (SMIZ) is an ETF from Zacks and Vanguard US Minimum Volatility ETF (VFMV) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year SMIZ returned +10.75% while VFMV returned +11.99%. Year to date, SMIZ is up 9.29% versus a gain of 11.27% for VFMV.

Over three years, SMIZ compounded at +18.63% per year against +15.36% for VFMV.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

SMIZ has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 17.2% compared with 9.8% for VFMV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -25.0% for SMIZ and -10.3% for VFMV. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.69. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

SMIZ charges 0.55% per year while VFMV charges 0.13%. On a $10,000 position that is $55 vs $13 annually, a gap of $42 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, SMIZ currently yields 0.56% against 1.63% for VFMV.

Holdings Overlap

SMIZ already in VFMV7.2%
VFMV already in SMIZ4.8%

7.2% of SMIZ's money is in holdings VFMV also owns. 4.8% of VFMV's money is in holdings SMIZ also owns.

SMIZ and VFMV share little of their money.

15 positions in common, counted across the 199 positions we hold weights for in SMIZ and 218 in VFMV, against full books of 402 and 204.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 199 positions for VFMV that do not appear in our book for SMIZ (93.8% of the fund), and 166 for SMIZ that do not appear in VFMV (82.4%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in SMIZWeight in VFMVDifference
MCKMckesson Corp.0.74%0.60%0.14%
ALRMAlarm.com Holdings Inc0.26%0.94%0.68%
QLYSQualys Inc0.46%0.64%0.18%
PSXPhillips 660.88%0.20%0.68%
TRMBTrimble Inc.0.40%0.60%0.20%
FTNTFortinet Inc0.55%0.37%0.18%
PTCPtc, Inc.(A)0.22%0.64%0.42%
PSTLPostal Realty Trust Inc- A Common Stock0.62%0.11%0.51%
CHCOCity Holding Co Common Stock Usd2.50.60%0.12%0.48%
PTGXProtagonist Therapeutics Inc0.59%0.10%0.49%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of SMIZ and VFMV you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

SMIZVFMV

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, SMIZ or VFMV?

SMIZ has an expense ratio of 0.55% while VFMV charges 0.13%. VFMV is the cheaper option, by $42 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, SMIZ or VFMV?

Over the past year SMIZ returned +10.75% vs +11.99% for VFMV, so VFMV leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, SMIZ or VFMV?

SMIZ has been the more volatile fund at 17.2% annualized versus 9.8% for VFMV. Worst drawdown: SMIZ -25.0% vs VFMV -10.3%.

Should I hold both SMIZ and VFMV?

SMIZ and VFMV have a monthly-return correlation of 0.69, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between SMIZ and VFMV?

7.2% of SMIZ's money is in holdings VFMV also owns. 4.8% of VFMV's is in holdings SMIZ also owns. They hold 15 positions in common, counted across the 199 positions we hold weights for in SMIZ and 218 in VFMV.

Which pays a higher dividend, SMIZ or VFMV?

SMIZ yields 0.56% while VFMV yields 1.63%, so VFMV currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VFMV better than SMIZ?

VFMV has a lower expense ratio. SMIZ led over 3Y and the full window, VFMV over 1Y. SMIZ is less concentrated, with 11.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 15.7%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.